Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using the Techstream monitor results enable the EVAP system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the 0.02 inch reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455, P0456, P2401 and P2420) will all be stored. - PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation after the repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC No.* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +-0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Canister pressure sensor B HINT:
*: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.B: Go to step 29
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC No.* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to 0.02 inch leak criterion Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B HINT:
- *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.
- The first 0.02 inch leak criterion is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 22
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
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HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in the steps below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 proceeds to step 2/5.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the 0.02 inch leak criterion.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC No. * Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) more than -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D HINT:
*: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 29
D: Go to step 19
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC No. * Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor C HINT:
*: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.B: Go to step 19
C: Go to step 29
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 900 seconds (15 minutes).
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC No. * Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C HINT:
*: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5).
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC No. * Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second 0.02 Inch leak criterion (step 5/5) Not yet determined A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B HINT:
*: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC No. * Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [0.02 inch leak criterion] measured at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [0.02 inch leak criterion] measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B HINT:
- *: The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking.
- The first 0.02 inch leak criterion is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 22
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the tester, turn the purge VSV OFF.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn the purge VSV ON.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with purge line hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
C B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specification.
- Tighten the fuel tank cap until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, use the tester to check the fuel tank cap.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto the fuel tank cap adaptor.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adaptor, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel tank cap is normal.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap improperly Installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel tank cap - C A: Go to step 28
B: Go to step 26
C: Go to step 27
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specification.
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the purge line hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 30
- CHECK PURGE LINE HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the purge line hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied Purge line hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- Purge line hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
B B: Go to step 25
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Air flows Purge VSV normal A No air flows Purge VSV B B: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to V4-1 - V4-2 Between 11 V and 14 V Normal A V4-1 - V4-2 Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E2 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition V4-1 - E2-11 (PRG) Below 1 Ω V4-1 or E2-11 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher OK: Go to step 34
NG: Go to step 31
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (closed) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to E5-12 (VPMP) - Body ground Below 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A E5-12 (VPMP) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve B E5-12 (VPMP) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C B: Go to step 21
C: Go to step 34
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to C12-9 (+B) - Body ground 9 V to 14 V Normal A C12-9 (+B) - Body ground 0 V to 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B A: Go to step 31
B: Go to step 29
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (FOR CANISTER PUMP MODULE [LEAK DETECTION PUMP])
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage between MPMP terminal of the ECM connector and the body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to E5-5 (MPMP) - Body ground 0 V to 3 V when OFF 9 V to 14 V when ON ECM normal A E5-5 (MPMP) - Body ground 9 V to 14 V when OFF 0 V to 3 V when ON ECM B B: Go to step 34
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to C12-1 (+B) - Body ground 9 V to 14 V Normal A C12-1 (+B) - Body ground 0 V to 3 V Wire harness between ECM and leak detection pump B B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors between terminal 6 of the C12 connector and the body ground.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to C12-6 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A C12-6 (GND) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground B A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 31
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the purge line hose from the intake manifold.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied purge line hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 33
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Install the EVAP pressure tester tool to the vent hose with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (see CANISTER
).NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel or other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- Replace the canister assembly (see CANISTER
).
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Disconnect the connector and hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hose.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE PURGE LINE HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 36
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED