Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the MIL lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK:
MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B B: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Result:
Voltage is not 5 V
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the T26 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL Illuminates B B: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to MIL does not Illuminate A MIL Illuminates B B: REPLACE CANISTER
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T26 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the C12 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E2 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E2-29 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM