Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check the fuel pressure (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
OK: Go to step 10
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check the fuel pressure (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the Fuel Pump Speed Control
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the Techstream.
OK:
Operating sounds can be heard from relay.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (See CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A14-5 (FC) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, EFI-B FUSE)
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the ECM power source circuit (see ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
(See
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP) (See FUEL PUMP RELAY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- Inspect the fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP), BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and F/PMP relay.
- Disconnect the S11 fuel pump connector.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S11-4- F/PMP relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S11-4 or F/PMP relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and body ground.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and F/PMP relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP))
- Remove the C/OPN relay and F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (3) - F/PMP relay (4) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (3) or F/PMP relay (4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK, JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY (EFI MAIN) - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN))
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
(See
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP) (See FUEL PUMP RELAY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR (RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the fuel pump resistor resistance.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 20°C (68°F) 0.941 to 0.999 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR (See FUEL PUMP RESISTOR )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RESISTOR - FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP), FUEL PUMP)
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump relay and fuel pump resistor.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) -A16-1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) or A16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump resistor and fuel pump.
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Disconnect the S11 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-2 - S11-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-2 or S11-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump relay and fuel pump resistor.