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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL remains on A
      MIL is not Illuminated B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK IF MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Check if DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them down.
    4. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    5. Check that the MIL turns off.

      OK: 

      MIL turns off. 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: 

      MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Fig 1: Identifying A14 ECM Connector
      G06190118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-11 (EFI) - A14-11 (W) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-11 (EFI) or A14-11 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 2: Identifying L10 Combination Meter And A14 ECM Connectors
      G06190119Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: 

      MIL is illuminated. 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT  (See VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)