Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to MIL remains on A MIL is not Illuminated B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK IF MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Check if DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them down.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL turns off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) - A14-11 (W) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) or A14-11 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK:
MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT (See VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)