Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using the Techstream monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of five steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35 C (95 F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes/Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the MONITOR CONFIRMATION (see Diagnostic Help menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
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NOTE:- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), perform the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Manual Mode.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more Canister pressure sensor noise B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 30
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 23
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
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HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps (a) and (b) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa-g and -1.057 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g and -7.93 mmHg-g) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) more than -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 30
D: Go to step 19
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor malfunction fixed C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 20
C: Go to step 30
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa-g (0.75 mmHg-g) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and Intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure (step 5/5).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. A: Go to step 36
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "CONFIRM DTC" procedures above. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 23
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
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Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and Intake air surge tank
C B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Confirm that the fuel cap is tightened until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the Techstream.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adaptor.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adaptor, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel cap is normal.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel cap - C A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 27
C: Go to step 28
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the E44 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
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Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 31
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
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Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and Intake manifold A No suction - Intake air surge tank
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
B B: Go to step 26
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply the battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
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Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows Purge VSV normal A No air flow Purge VSV B B: Go to step 31
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the E44 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the purge VSV connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 11 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B B: Go to step 32
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E44 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E44-1 - E1-17 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E44-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to step 35
NG: Go to step 32
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (closed) and OFF (vent) using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 11 to 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B A: Go to step 22
B: Go to step 35
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (closed) and OFF (vent) using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A 11 to 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve B 11 to 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C B: Go to step 22
C: Go to step 35
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the V1 canister connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between VLVB terminal of the canister pump module connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 11 to 14 V Normal A Below 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B B: Go to step 32
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the V1 canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
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Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 30
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR LEAK DETECTION PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage between terminal MPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 3 V when OFF 11 to 14 V when ON ECM normal A 11 to 14 V when OFF Below 3 V when ON ECM B B: Go to step 35
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the V1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON.
- Measure the voltage between MTRB terminal of the canister pump module connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 11 to 14 V Normal A Below 3 V Wire harness between ECM and leak detection pump B B: Go to step 32
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Disconnect the V1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance between MGND terminal of the canister pump module connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or more Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground B A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 32
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake air surge tank.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake air surge tank has suction.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake air surge tank and purge VSV A No suction Intake air surge tank B A: Go to step 33
B: Go to step 34
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
When installing the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
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- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (see REMOVAL ).
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NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE PURGE VSV (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the connector and the hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 37
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of five steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes/Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED