On-Vehicle Inspection
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.NOTE:
If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Disconnect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors.
- Disconnect the 4 connectors with wire harness locks from the 2 injector drivers.
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HINT:
To release each connector lock, push the claw downward ("Release" in the illustration) and move the lock lever ("Move" in the illustration).
- Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connectors (step 4).
- Ground the spark plug (step 5).
- Check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked (step 6).NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
HINT:
- Repeat steps 4 - 6 for each spark plug and ignition coil.
- If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure for the malfunctioning cylinder.
- Perform the following spark test procedure.
- Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.
Result
Result Action NG Connect connector securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test.
- Replace the ignition coil with a known good one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
Result Action NG Go to next step OK Replace the ignition coil - Perform a spark test.
- Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
Result Action NG Go to next step OK Replace spark plug - Check the power supply.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Standard Voltage 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
Result
Result Action NG Check wiring between battery and ignition coil and check ground circuit OK Replace the ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS
- Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.
- Connect the 4 connectors with wire harness locks to the 2 injector drivers.
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NOTE:Connect the connectors securely.
HINT:
Move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.
- Connect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors.
- Install the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to INSTALLATION .
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard insulation resistance
10 MΩ or more
HINT:
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following alternative inspection method instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
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If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer Product DENSO made FK20HBR11 HINT:
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
NOTE:Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean it with a spark plug cleaner.
Standard air pressure
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.