Cruise Control Switch Circuit [10/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise 1 / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Radar Cruise1 > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Cancel Switch CANCEL switch status ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- -SET Switch -SET switch status ON or OFF ON: -SET switch on
OFF: -SET switch off- +RES Switch +RES switch status ON or OFF ON: +RES switch on
OFF: +RES switch off- Cruise Main Switch Operation Condition Cruise control main switch (ON/OFF button) status ON or OFF ON: Cruise control main switch (ON/OFF button) pushed
OFF: Cruise control main switch (ON/OFF button) not pushed- Powertrain > Radar Cruise1 > Data List
Tester Display Cancel Switch -SET Switch +RES Switch Cruise Main Switch Operation Condition OK
The Data List items shown in the table change according to the operation of the cruise control main switch.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
- Inspect the cruise control main switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the cruise control main switch.
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
- Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to INSPECTION [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
- Inspect the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to INSPECTION [08/2016 - 12/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the J2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-7 (CCS) - J2-28 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω J29-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J29-7 (CCS) or J2-28 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - 03/2018]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR