DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [10/2015 - 09/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
*a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus wire) B NG (Short circuit between bus wires) C NG - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 12
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
A
See step 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
- Recheck for DTCs and check that no DTCs are output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
OK
DTC U1002 is not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N135-3 (CANP) - N135-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Main body ECU CAN main wire) B NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Result:
C
See step 8
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main wire) B NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 10
- Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main wire) B NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 13
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N135-3 (CANP) - N135-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 15
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d - to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly (w/ Power Trunk Lid System)
- to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/o Power Trunk Lid System)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector U54-22 (CANH) - U54-11 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - Luggage closer motor assembly*1
- Multiplex network door ECU*2
*1: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
*2: w/o Power Trunk Lid SystemResult
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Main body ECU CAN main wire) B NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Result:
D
See step 21
Result:
C
See step 17
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *d - to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type)
- to Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type)
*e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *f to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to N130-7 (CANH) - N130-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front multiplex network door ECU LH N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector N130-9 (CANH) - N130-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - Position control ECU assembly LH*1
- Power seat switch assembly*2
N130-10 (CANH) - N130-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector *1: except Standard Seat Type
*2: for Standard Seat TypeResult
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 7 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (to No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 21
Result:
C
See step 19
- Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *c to Position Control ECU Assembly RH (for Luxury Seat Type) *d to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *e to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector N133-9 (CANH) - N133-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU assembly RH* N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal N133-11 (CANH) - N133-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front multiplex network door ECU RH *: for Luxury Seat Type Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire) B NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 21
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU]) - Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 23
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *e - to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly (w/ Power Trunk Lid System)
- to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/o Power Trunk Lid System)
- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U54-20 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) U54-9 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher U54-20 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U54-9 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U54-21 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 10 CAN junction connector U54-10 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher U54-21 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U54-10 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U54-22 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher - Luggage closer motor assembly*1
- Multiplex network door ECU*2
U54-11 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher U54-22 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U54-11 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher *1: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
*2: w/o Power Trunk Lid SystemResult
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Main body ECU CAN main wire) B NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Result:
D
See step 29
Result:
C
See step 25
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 26
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH *d to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *e - to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type)
- to Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type)
*f to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *g to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to N130-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Front multiplex network door ECU LH N130-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N130-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 7 CAN junction connector N130-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N130-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher - Position control ECU assembly LH*1
- Power seat switch assembly*2
N130-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N130-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU N130-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N130-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 5 CAN junction connector N130-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N130-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N130-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher *1: except Standard Seat Type
*2: for Standard Seat TypeResult
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 7 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (to No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 29
Result:
C
See step 27
- Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d to Position Control ECU Assembly RH (for Luxury Seat Type) *e to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *f to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to N133-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 10 CAN junction connector N133-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N133-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Position control ECU assembly RH* N133-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N133-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 2 CAN junction terminal N133-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N133-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Front multiplex network door ECU RH N133-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N133-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N133-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (ECU or sensor CAN wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 29
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 - Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B, GND is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the CAN junction connector.