LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2018 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes) (2 Of 2) & Circuit Tests >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [10/2015 - 09/2018] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [10/2015 - 09/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY524778Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
      *b Front view of DLC3
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus wire) B
      NG (Short circuit between bus wires) C
      NG
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]

    2. Recheck for DTCs and check that no DTCs are output.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]

      OK

      DTC U1002 is not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY528706Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N13 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY529776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N135-3 (CANP) - N135-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N135 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
      GTY527220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU CAN main wire) B
      NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the U54 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
      GTY642255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main wire) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main wire) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N130 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
      GTY527222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main wire) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main wire) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY528706Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  13. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N13 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY529776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N135-3 (CANP) - N135-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

  15. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N135 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
      GTY523118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d
      • to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly (w/ Power Trunk Lid System)
      • to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/o Power Trunk Lid System)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U54-22 (CANH) - U54-11 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      • Luggage closer motor assembly*1
      • Multiplex network door ECU*2
      *1: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
      *2: w/o Power Trunk Lid System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU CAN main wire) B
      NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the U54 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
      GTY523117Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH
      *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *d
      • to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type)
      • to Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type)
      *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *f to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      N130-7 (CANH) - N130-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front multiplex network door ECU LH
      N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      N130-9 (CANH) - N130-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      • Position control ECU assembly LH*1
      • Power seat switch assembly*2
      N130-10 (CANH) - N130-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      *1: except Standard Seat Type
      *2: for Standard Seat Type

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 7 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B
      NG (to No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N130 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
      GTY523116Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU Assembly RH (for Luxury Seat Type) *d to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
      *e to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      N133-9 (CANH) - N133-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU assembly RH*
      N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      N133-11 (CANH) - N133-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front multiplex network door ECU RH
      *: for Luxury Seat Type

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire) B
      NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
      GTY528141Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY524712Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
      *b Front view of DLC3
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  23. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N13 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
      GTY530124Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *e
      • to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly (w/ Power Trunk Lid System)
      • to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/o Power Trunk Lid System)
      - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U54-20 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      U54-9 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      U54-20 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U54-9 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U54-21 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U54-10 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      U54-21 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U54-10 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U54-22 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      • Luggage closer motor assembly*1
      • Multiplex network door ECU*2
      U54-11 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      U54-22 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U54-11 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      *1: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
      *2: w/o Power Trunk Lid System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU CAN main wire) B
      NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    Result: 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    See step  25

  25. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the U54 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 10 CAN junction connector.
      GTY530122Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH *d to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *e
      • to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type)
      • to Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type)
      *f to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *g to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      N130-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Front multiplex network door ECU LH
      N130-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N130-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 7 CAN junction connector
      N130-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N130-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      • Position control ECU assembly LH*1
      • Power seat switch assembly*2
      N130-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N130-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      N130-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N130-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 5 CAN junction connector
      N130-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N130-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      *1: except Standard Seat Type
      *2: for Standard Seat Type

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 7 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B
      NG (to No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    See step  27

  27. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the N130 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
      GTY530120Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d to Position Control ECU Assembly RH (for Luxury Seat Type)
      *e to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *f to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      N133-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 10 CAN junction connector
      N133-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N133-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Position control ECU assembly RH*
      N133-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N133-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      N133-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N133-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Front multiplex network door ECU RH
      N133-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N133-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 10 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN wire) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
      GTY524778Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
      *b Front view of DLC3
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B, GND is connected.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR