Engine Will Not Start
- Depress and hold "NO START" button on tester. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, release "NO START" button and proceed to step 2)
. If not, release "NO START" button and go to step 5).
- Set test selector switch to position "9" and ignition key to "RUN" position (engine is not running). If reading is 10.5 volts minimum, replace ECA and check that engine starts normally (perform ENGINE STARTS test).
- If reading is less than 10.5 volts, check for a discharged battery and for and open Black/Yellow dot wire from battery to ECA power relay. Check for open Red/Yellow hash wire from ignition switch to ECA power relay.
- Also check for an open Red wire from ECA to ECA power relay and for an inoperative ECA power relay. After repairs, retest ECA power relay circuit.
- Turn ignition key to "OFF" position. Set test selector switch to position "10". Disconnect crankshaft position sensor and attach Blue Test Fixture (203929) to wiring harness.
- Measure crankshaft position sensor circuit resistance. If reading is between 100-250 ohms, go to next step. If outside this range, check wiring from crankshaft position sensor to ECA and repair as required. Retest crankshaft position sensor circuit.
- Remove Blue test fixture. Connect crankshaft position sensor and observe DVOM. If reading is now less than 100 ohms or greater than 550 ohms, replace sensor and retest circuit starting at step 5). If reading is between 100-550 ohms, go to next step.
- Set test selector switch to position "11" and connect Ignition Module Test Fixture (203821) to the 4-blade connector at ignition module and observe DVOM. If reading is between 7-13 ohms, check ignition system for proper operation.
- If reading is less than 7 ohms or greater than 13 ohms, check for short or open circuit in Black wire between ECA and ignition module and between ECA and inlet air temperature sensor (Orange/Yellow hash wire). Repair and retest circuit. Remove ignition module test fixture and reconnect harness.
TEST FIXTURE/SENSOR SUBSTITUTION
| Fixture Color |
Sensor Substitution |
| Yellow |
Manifold Absolute Pressure, Throttle Position, Barometric Pressure, EGR Valve Position |
| Blue |
Engine Coolant Temp., Crankshaft Position |
| Brown |
Inlet Air Temperature |
| Black |
Ignition Module |
| Orange |
Barometric/Manifold Absolute Pressure |