Test A: No Communication With Driver's Door Module
NOTE:
After any repairs are complete, ensure all component are properly installed and all harness connectors are connected properly and repeat data link diagnostic test.
- Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor Driver's Door Module (DDM) PIDs SFWD_SW, SREAR_SW, SFNT_SW and SRCL_SW while activating power seat control switch. If UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST FUNCTION MODULE NOT RESPONDING : DDM CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS? is not displayed, go to next step. If UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST FUNCTION MODULE NOT RESPONDING : DDM CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS? is displayed, perform TEST B: NO COMMUNICATION WITH LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 39 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse box. Check fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 6 .
- Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 39 in instrument panel fuse box. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 24 .
- Install fuse No. 39. Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) harness connector C524. Measure voltage at terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at DDM harness connector C524. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/White wire between instrument panel fuse box and DDM.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire) at DDM harness connector C524. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - CONTINENTAL article.
- Replace fuse No. 39. DO NOT operate any switches. If fuse blows, go to next step. If fuse does not blow, go to step 14 .
- Remove fuse No. 39. Disconnect DDM harness connector C524, Driver's Seat Module (DSM) harness connector C342, keyless entry keypad harness connector C525, driver's seat control switch harness connector C520, driver's door lock switch harness connector C505, passenger's door lock switch harness connector C602 and power mirror control switch harness connector C550. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at DDM harness connector C524. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/White wire.
- Connect keyless entry keypad harness connector C525. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at DDM harness connector C524. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace keyless entry keypad.
- Connect driver's seat control switch harness connector C520. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at DDM harness connector C524. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver's seat control switch.
- Connect DSM harness connector C342. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at DDM harness connector C524. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver's seat module.
- Connect DDM harness connector C524. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at driver's door lock switch harness connector C505. See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver's door module.
- Connect passenger's door lock switch harness connector C602. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at driver's door lock switch harness connector C505. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace passenger's door lock switch.
- Connect power mirror control switch harness connector C550. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at driver's door lock switch harness connector C505. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door lock switch. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace power mirror control switch.
- Lock and unlock doors at all door lock switches. If fuse No. 39 blows, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 does not blow, go to step 17 .
- Remove driver's and passenger's door lock switches. Test both door lock switches. See DOOR LOCK SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If both door lock switches are okay, go to next step. If either door lock switch is defective, replace appropriate door lock switch.
- Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) harness connector C506. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink/Yellow wire) at driver's door lock switch harness connector C505. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Pink/Light Green wire) at driver's door lock switch harness connector C505. See Fig 2 . If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s). If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door module.
- Press each number on keyless entry keypad one at a time. If fuse No. 39 blows, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 does not blow, go to step 19 .
- Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) harness connector C523. Disconnect keyless entry keypad harness connector C525. Measure resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at remote keyless entry keypad harness connector C525. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. See Fig 3
. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door module. If any resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Terminal No. Wire Color 1 Red 2 Yellow 3 Yellow/Black 4 Light Green/Red 5 Light Blue/Yellow 9 Light Blue - Activate mirrors in all directions. If fuse No. 39 blows, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 does not blow, go to step 22 .
- Remove mirror control switch. Test mirror control switch. See MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If mirror control switch is okay, go to next step. If mirror control switch is defective, replace mirror control switch.
- Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) harness connector C506. Disconnect mirror control switch harness connector C550. Measure resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at mirror control switch harness connector C550. See MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. See Fig 2
. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door module. If any resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Terminal No. Wire Color 3 Dark Blue/Orange 4 Red/Orange 6 Yellow/Black 7 Violet/Orange 8 Dark Green/Orange - Activate driver's seat control switch in all directions. If fuse No. 39 blows, go to next step. If fuse No. 39 does not blow, system is operating properly at this time.
- Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) harness connector C506. Disconnect driver's seat control switch harness connector C520. Measure resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at driver's seat control switch harness connector C520. See DRIVER'S SEAT CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. See Fig 4
. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door module. If any resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.DRIVER'S SEAT CONTROL SWITCH TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Terminal No. Wire Color 2 Red/White 3 Red/Light Green 4 Red/Light Blue 5 Gray 7 Yellow/White 8 Yellow/Light Green 9 Yellow/Light Blue 10 Gray/Black - Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 1 (30-amp) in power distribution box. Check fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 26 .
- Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 1 in power distribution box. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Red wire between power distribution box and instrument panel fuse box. If battery voltage does not exist, repair or replace power distribution box as necessary.
- Ensure fuse No. 1 in power distribution box is still removed. Disconnect Driver's Seat Module (DSM) harness connector C362. Disconnect driver's heated seat module harness connector C352. Disconnect driver's lumbar switch harness connector C348. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Red wire) at DSM harness connector C362. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red wire.
- Connect DSM harness connector C362. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 1 in power distribution box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver's seat module.
- Replace fuse No. 1 (30-amp) in power distribution box. Connect driver's lumbar switch harness connector C348. Operate driver's lumbar switch in both directions. If fuse No. 1 blows, go to next step. If fuse No. 1 does not blow, go to step 32 .
- Remove fuse No. 1 (30-amp) from power distribution box. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 1 in power distribution box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace driver's lumbar switch.
- Disconnect driver's lumbar switch harness connector C348. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Pink wire) at driver's lumbar switch harness connector C348. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown wire) at driver's lumbar switch harness connector C348. See Fig 5 . If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's lumbar switch.
- Disconnect driver's lumbar motor harness connector C315. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Pink wire) at driver's lumbar switch harness connector C348. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown wire) at driver's lumbar switch harness connector C348. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace power lumbar motor. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.
- Disconnect driver's heated seat module harness connector C352. Measure resistance between ground and appropriate terminals at driver's heated seat module harness connector C352. See HEATED SEAT MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. See Fig 1
. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's heated seat module. If any resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.HEATED SEAT MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Terminal No. Wire Color 5 Black/Light Blue 6 Brown/Light Blue 8 Yellow/Light Blue 9 Gray/Light Blue 10 Red/Light Blue 11 Orange/Light Blue 12 Violet/Light Blue 13 White/Light Blue
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Door Module Harness Connector C524 & Driver's Heated Seat Module Harness Connector C352 Terminals
Fig 2: Identifying Driver's Door Lock Switch Harness Connector C505 & Mirror Control Switch Harness Connector C550 Terminals