Test F: Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in ON position or with engine running 2-3 volts should be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). This is International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 diagnostic communications network circuit.
NOTE:
Restraint Control Module (RCM) may also be referred to as Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module.
- Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester harness connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector(s) as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connectors are okay, deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect Restraints Control Module (RCM) harness connector C327 located between front seats, below center console. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 5 at RCM harness connector C327 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 4 .
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 59 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of harness connector C217 and restraints control module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure . If voltage is indicated, go to next step. If voltage is not indicated, replace RCM.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure . If voltage is indicated, repair short in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C217 and DLC. If voltage is not indicated, repair short in Light Blue/White wire between female half of harness connector C217 and RCM.