Test P: No Module/Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 2 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system for normal operation. Recheck fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between instrument panel fuse block and DLC.
- Install fuse No. 2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between instrument panel fuse block and DLC.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Black/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, repair or replace NGS tester. If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire or Black/Light Blue wire between ground and DLC.