Test L: Right Rear Window Inoperative From Right Rear Control Switch
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, perform Rear Electronic Module (REM) self-test. If any REM DTCs are retrieved, see REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE DTC INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no REM DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, monitor REM PIDS RRUP_SW and RRDN_SW while operating right rear window from right rear control switch in UP and DOWN positions. If PIDs agree with right rear control switch positions, replace REM. If PIDs do not agree with right rear control switch positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove right rear control switch. Perform SINGLE SWITCHES test under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is faulty, replace right rear control switch.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between right rear control switch 6-pin harness connector C801 terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and ground. See Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open or short to ground in Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect REM 20-pin harness connector C420d. Measure resistance in White wire between right rear control switch 6-pin harness connector C801 terminal No. 1 and REM 20-pin harness connector C420d terminal No. 7. See Figure . Measure resistance in Gray wire between right rear control switch 6-pin harness connector C801 terminal No. 2 and REM 20-pin harness connector C420d terminal No. 20. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace REM. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire(s) and retest system operation.