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Test C: Single Window Inoperative (All Other Windows Operate)

NOTE: After repair, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and retest system.
  1. Operate power windows from each power window switch. If all windows operate properly, system is okay. If left front window does not operate, go to next step. If any other window does not operate, go to step  17 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, observe Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PIDs D_DN_SW, D_UP_SW and OTD_SW while pressing master window switch driver's window through UP, DOWN and AUTO positions. If PID values agree with switch position, go to step  8 . If PID values do not agree with switch position, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch 7-pin harness connector C509. Using NGS tester, observe GEM PIDs D_DN_SW, D_UP_SW and OTD_SW. Connect 10-amp fused jumper wire between master switch connector C509 terminals No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 5 (Gray wire), then between terminals No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 7 (White/Black wire), and then between terminals No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure . If PIDs D_DN_SW and OTD_SW indicate DOWN, and PID D_UP_SW indicates UP when jumper is connected, replace master window switch. If PIDs do not indicate DOWN or UP as specified, go to next step. If any PID constantly indicates DOWN or UP, go to step  6 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) 34-pin harness connector C243. CJB is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Tan/Light Blue wire between master switch connector C509 terminal No. 6 and CJB connector C243 terminal No. 10 (component side). See Figure and Figure . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and master switch harness connector C509 terminals No. 5 (Gray wire), No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 7 (White/Black wire). Resistance should be 10 k/ohms or more. Measure resistance of White/Black wire between master switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 7 and CJB harness connector C243 terminal No. 9. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance of Gray wire between master switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 5 and CJB harness connector C243 terminal No. 28. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair appropriate wire(s).
  5. Disconnect GEM from CJB 18-pin harness connector C267. Measure resistance between CJB harness connector C243 terminal No. 10 and harness connector C267 terminal No. 8 (down switch input). See Figure . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and CJB connector C267 terminals No. 6, No. 8 and No. 9. Resistance should be 10 k/ohms or more. Measure resistance between CJB connector C243 terminal No. 9 (component side) and CJB connector C267 terminal No. 6 (up switch input). Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure between CJB connector C243 terminal No. 28 (component side) and connector C267 terminal No. 9 (one-touch down switch input). Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistances are as specified, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If any resistance is not as specified, replace CJB.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CJB 34-pin harness connector C243. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminals No. 5 (Gray wire) and No. 7 (White/Black wire). If any voltage exists, repair short to power in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If no voltage exists, connect CJB and go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM from CJB 18-pin harness connector C267. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and CJB harness connector C267 terminals No. 6, No. 8 and No. 9 . See Figure . If more than 10 volts exists at each terminal, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If 10 volts or less exists at any terminal, replace CJB.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect left front window motor 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ONE TOUCH to ON. Measure voltage between ground and window motor harness connector Orange/White wire terminal. If more than 10 volts exists, go to step  12 . If 10 volts or less exists, exit GEM active command mode and go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove one-touch down relay from CJB. CJB is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Orange/White wire between left front window motor harness connector and one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 30. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  11 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect CJB 34-pin harness connector C242. Measure resistance of Orange/White wire between left front window motor connector and CJB harness connector C242 terminal No. 24. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CJB. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Orange/White wire.
  11. Remove accessory delay relay from CJB. Measure resistance between one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 87 and accessory delay relay socket terminal 87. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace one-touch down relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CJB.
  12. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ONE TOUCH to OFF. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance of Orange/White wire between ground and left front window motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  15 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  13. Remove one-touch down relay from CJB. CJB is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between ground and one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 87A. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace one-touch down relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  14. Disconnect CJB 34-pin harness connector C243. Measure resistance between ground and CJB connector C243 terminal No. 24 (Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CJB. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. Ground point is at lower right inner cowl panel.
  15. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master window switch to UP position, measure voltage between ground and left front window motor harness connector White/Black wire terminal. If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in White/Black wire.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch 7-pin harness connector C509. Measure resistance of White/Black wire between ground and left front window motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace left front window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect inoperative power window switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Place master window switch remote lock-out feature in UNLOCK position. Measure voltage between ground and power window switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Light Green wire). See Fig 1 . If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exists, go to step  19 .
  18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and inoperative power window switch harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 7. See Fig 1 . If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  21 . If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  20 .
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove inoperative power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Ensure master window switch remote lock-out feature is in UNLOCK position. Measure resistance between master window switch connector C509 terminal No. 2 (component side) and connector C510 terminal No. 3 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
    Fig 1: Identifying Vent Window & Single Switch Harness Connector Terminals
    G99D02699Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and disconnect master window switch connectors. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance of appropriate wires between master window switch connectors and inoperative window switch harness connector. See WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace master window switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire.
    WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS

    Inoperative Window Wire Colors
    Right Front Tan/Light Blue & White/Yellow
    Left Rear Gray/Orange & Yellow/Light Blue
    Right Rear Red/Black & Yellow/Black
  21. Using 2 fused (10-amp) jumper wires, connect jumper wires between appropriate wire terminals at inoperative window switch harness connector. See WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If window motor operates correctly, go to step  23 . If window motor does not operate correctly, go to next step.
    WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Inoperative Window (Connector No.) Jumper Terminal No. (Wire Color) Jumper Terminal No. (Wire Color) Result
    Right Front (C609) 2 (White/Yellow) & 3 (Yellow/Light Green) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 6 (Red/Yellow) Up
    Right Rear (C709) 2 (Yellow/Black) & 3 (Yellow/Light Green) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 6 (Brown/Yellow) Up
    Left Rear (C809) 2 (Gray/Orange) & 3 (Yellow/Black) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 6 (Yellow/Light Blue) Up
    Right Front (C609) 7 (Tan/Light Blue) & 6 (Red/Yellow) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 3 (Yellow/Red) Down
    Right Rear (C709) 7 (Red/Black) & 6 (Brown/Yellow) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 3 (Brown) Down
    Left Rear (C809) 7 (Yellow/Light Blue) & 6 (Yellow/Light Blue) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 3 (Yellow/Black) Down
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect inoperative window motor harness connector. Measure resistance of circuits between inoperative window switch harness connector and window motor harness connector. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace inoperative power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in appropriate wire(s).
    POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Inoperative Window Switch Connector (Terminal No.) Wire Color Window Motor Connector
    Right Front
    C609 (3) Red/Yellow C606
    C609 (6) Red/Yellow C606
    Right Rear
    C609 (3) Brown C606
    C609 (6) Brown/Yellow C606
    Left Rear
    C609 (3) Yellow/Light Blue C606
    C609 (6) Yellow/Black C606
  23. Test inoperative window switch. See POWER WINDOW SINGLE SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is faulty, replace window switch. If switch is okay, replace master window switch.