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Test A: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock With Remote Transmitter

NOTE: If vehicle is within 1/2 mile from radio or television towers, remote transmitter operating range may be reduced.
  1. Turn ignition off. Ensure doors are locked. Press transmitter UNLOCK button. driver's door should unlock. Press UNLOCK button again within 5 seconds. Remaining doors should unlock. Verify doors are unlocked. Press LOCK button. All doors should lock. If system operates properly, system is okay at this time. If all doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to step  17 . If all doors do not lock properly, but unlock okay, go to step  10 . If all doors lock, but do not unlock properly, go to next step. If driver's door unlocks properly, but other doors do not unlock properly, go to step  9 . If driver's door does not unlock properly, but other doors unlock properly, go to step  6 .
  2. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step  21 . If DTC B1309 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 2425 is retrieved, go to step  29 .
  3. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read LOCK, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If display reads LOCK, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Remove all lock relay from lock relay block located behind right side of instrument. Disconnect left and right power window/door lock switch connectors. Measure resistance between ground and all lock relay connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver Unlock, All Lock & All Unlock Relay Connector Terminals
    G00009226Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  5. Check power door lock switches. See POWER DOOR LOCKS - EXPEDITION & NAVIGATOR article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Retest system operation.
  6. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C256. Ensure driver's door is locked. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/Light Blue wire). See Fig 2 . If driver's door unlocks, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If driver's door does not unlock, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
  7. Remove driver unlock relay from lock relay block located behind right side of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Violet/Light Blue wire between driver unlock relay connector terminal No. 2 and RAP module connector C256 terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Light Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  8. Measure voltage between ground and driver unlock relay connector terminals No. 1 and 5 (both Black/White wires). If more than 10 volts exists, replace driver unlock relay. Retest system operation. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in appropriate Black/White wire between battery junction box and lock relay block. Retest system operation.
  9. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Verify all doors are locked. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module connector C257 terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Fig 2 . If all doors unlock, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If all doors do not unlock, remove jumper wire. Repair open in Pink/Light Green wire between RAP module and door lock switch. Retest system operation.
    Fig 2: Identifying GEM Connector C239 & RAP Connector C256 Terminals
    G97A28803Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 3: Identifying RAP Module 22-Pin Connector C257 Terminals
    G97G28098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  10. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step  14 . If DTC B1341 is retrieved, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read UNLOCK, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If display reads UNLOCK, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Remove all unlock relay from lock relay block located behind right side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between ground and all unlock relay connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Green wire between all unlock relay and door lock switch. Retest system operation.
  13. Check power door lock switches. See POWER DOOR LOCKS - EXPEDITION & NAVIGATOR article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Retest system operation.
  14. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Verify all doors are unlocked. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and RAP module connector C257 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Fig 3 . If all doors lock, remove jumper wire. Reconnect RAP module connector C257. Go to step  21 . If all doors do not lock, remove jumper wire. Go to next step.
  15. Turn ignition off. Remove all lock relay from lock relay located block behind right side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between all lock relay connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) and 22-pin C257 connector terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
  16. Remove driver unlock relay from lock relay block located behind right side of instrument panel. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C256. Measure resistance between ground and driver unlock relay connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver unlock relay. Retest system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Light Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  17. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display reads SHORT, go to next step. If display does not read SHORT, go to step  19 .
  18. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Remove all lock and all unlock relays from lock relay block located behind right side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C257 terminals No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Fig 3 . If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Pink/Yellow and/or Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system. If no voltage exists, replace RAP module. Retest system operation.
  19. Turn ignition off. Monitor RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to next step. If display does not change from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to step  21 .
  20. Select RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, replace RAP module. Retest system operation. If display does not change from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, go to next step.
  21. Turn ignition off. Check remote transmitter functions while standing 10 feet from vehicle. If remote transmitter functions do not operate, go to next step. If remote transmitter functions operate, system is operating properly at this time.
  22. Using NGS tester, enter RAP and FUNCTION TESTS. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. When display comes up, different 8 digit letter or number codes should appear to right of TIC 1 and TIC 2 symbols. TIC 1 is stored for transmitter No. 1. TIC 2 is stored for transmitter No. 2. If one transmitter is stored and displayed next to TIC 1, go to next step. If one transmitter is not stored and displayed next to TIC 1, reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. After reprogramming, check system operation.
  23. With ignition off, press and release UNLOCK button on transmitter several times. Transmission received contains TIC for transmitter being operated and DATA for which button has been pressed. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step  26 .
  24. Using 2nd remote transmitter, repeat step  23 . If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step  27 .
  25. Switch batteries from known good transmitter to malfunctioning transmitter. Repeat steps  23 . If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, install NEW batteries into malfunctioning transmitter, then retest system. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace transmitter. Recheck system operation.
  26. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED agrees with TIC 1 or TIC 2, go to next step. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED does not agree with TIC 1 or TIC 2, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck system operation.
  27. Monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter do not create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, turn ignition off. If one transmitter is not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck system operation. If problem still exists, replace transmitter. If both transmitters are not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. If problem still exists, go to next step.
  28. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C256. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C256 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2 . If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Black/Pink wire. Recheck system operation. If no voltage exists, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation.
  29. Press any button on remote transmitter 4 times consecutively. If transmitter operates properly, clear DTC and recheck system operation. If transmitter does not operate properly, go to next step.
  30. Check if another remote transmitter works with the vehicle. If another transmitter works, go to next step. If another transmitter does not work, go to step  32 .
  31. Press any button on known working remote transmitter. Within 30 seconds press any button on suspect transmitter. If suspect transmitter operates, clear DTC and recheck system operation. If suspect transmitter does not operate, go to next step.
  32. Reprogram suspect transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Recheck system operation. If problem still exists, repeat step  17 and repeat procedures. If transmitter operates correctly, clear DTC. Reprogram all transmitters at the same time. Recheck system operation.