Test E: Vent Window Inoperative
NOTE:
After repair, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and retest system.
- If vehicle is equipped with moon roof, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with moon roof, go to step 3.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Verify moon roof operation. If moon roof operates properly, go to step 4. If moon roof does not operate properly, repair moon roof as necessary. See POWER MOON ROOFS article.
- Verify vent window operation. If both vent windows operate, system is okay at this time. If only right rear vent window does not operate, go to step 13. If both vent windows do not operate, go to step 20. If only left rear vent window does not operate, go to step 6.
- Verify vent window operation. If both vent windows do not operate, go to next step. If both vent windows operate, system is okay at this time. If only right rear vent window does not operate, go to step 13. If left rear vent window does not operate, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect left rear vent window switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and left vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair Pink/Light Green wire between left rear vent window switch, right rear vent window switch and/or battery junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in Black wire between left rear vent window switch, right rear vent window switch and ground. Ground point is located near fuel tank.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect left rear vent window switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and left rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Pink/Light Green wire between left rear vent window switch, right rear vent window switch and battery junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and left rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in appropriate Black wire(s). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test left rear vent window switch. See POWER VENT WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace left rear vent window switch.
- Disconnect left rear vent window motor harness connector. Connector is located at left rear corner panel. Measure resistance of Yellow/Light Blue wire between vent window motor harness connector and left rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in Yellow/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and left rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance of White/Light Blue wire between left rear vent window motor harness connector and left rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 6. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and left rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 6 (White/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace left rear vent window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect right rear vent window switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and right rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and right rear vent window switch harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). See Figure. If each resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in appropriate Black wire(s). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test right rear vent window switch. See POWER VENT WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace vent window switch.
- Disconnect right rear vent window motor harness connector. Connector is located at right rear corner panel. Measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between right rear vent window motor harness connector and right rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and right rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance of White/Red wire between right rear vent window motor harness connector and right rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 6. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and right rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 6 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace right rear vent window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove accessory delay relay from central junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 30. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between central junction box and battery junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure voltage between ground and vent window/moon roof relay socket terminal No. 86. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to TEST D: ONE-TOUCH DOWN FEATURE INOPERATIVE .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 85. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Ground point is near left rear wheelwell. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test accessory delay relay. See MINI RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay is defective, replace accessory delay relay.
- Measure resistance between ground and right rear vent window switch harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair Pink/Light Green wire between left rear vent window switch, right rear vent window switch and/or battery junction box. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .