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Vehicle Dynamic Systems

ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST

DTC Description Action
B1342 ECU is Faulted CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test.
B1596 Service Continuous Codes This DTC is only an indicator that other DTCs are present. This DTC will set after clearing DTCs with the scan tool. An ignition cycle from OFF to RUN is required to set this DTC as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) which will allow the ABS module to check for other on-demand DTCs. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch. RETRIEVE the DTCs. CLEAR the DTCs again. REPEAT the self-test.
B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
B2477 Module Configuration Failure CONFIGURE the ABS module using as-built data and correct tire size. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION SYSTEM article. CYCLE the ignition switch and REPEAT the self test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test.
B2900 VIN Mismatched GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
C1105 Brake Lamp Short to Ground or Short to Power GO to PINPOINT TEST L .
C1145 Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
C1155 Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
C1165 Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
C1175 Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
C1222 Wheel Speed Sensor Mismatch GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
C1266 ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
C1278 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted GO to PINPOINT TEST H .
C1280 Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
C1282 Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
C1288 Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
C1296 Wheel Speed LF Signal Fault GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
C1297 Wheel Speed RF Signal Fault GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
C1298 Wheel Speed RR Signal Fault GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
C1299 Wheel Speed LR Signal Fault GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
C1300 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
C1440 Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Signal Faulted GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
C1446 Brake ON/OFF Plausibility Fault(s) GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
C1805 Mismatched PCM and/or ABS-TC Module GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
C1956 Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST H .
C1963 Stability Assist Inhibit Warning
NOTE: This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor.
REPAIR all other steering wheel angle sensor and RCM DTCs before repairing DTC C1963. GO to PINPOINT TEST H .
C1975 IVD Plausibility Failure REPAIR all other steering wheel angle sensor and RCM DTCs before repairing DTC C1975. GO to PINPOINT TEST H .
U0073 Control Module Communication Bus A Off REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0074 Control Module Communication Bus B Off GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
U0100 Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM)/PCM REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0102 Lost Communication With Transfer Case Control Module REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0104 Lost Communication With Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0131 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)
NOTE: DTC U0131 is also used for lost communication with the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) on vehicles equipped with Active Park Assist.
DETERMINE whether the vehicle is equipped with Active Park Assist. This can be done by verifying the presence of the Active Park switch located on the center console. If the vehicle is not equipped with Active Park Assist, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article and follow the diagnostics for DTC U0131, Lost Communication with the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM). If the vehicle is equipped with Active Park Assist, ATTEMPT to communicate with the SASM. If the scan tool does not communicate with the module, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article and follow the diagnostics for DTC U0126:00, Lost Communication with the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM): No Sub Type Information. If the scan tool does communicate with the module, RETRIEVE and RECORD all SASM DTCs.
U0151 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module (RCM) GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
U0155 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0405 Invalid Data Received From Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) This DTC can set due to a fault in the speed control system or because the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) is unable to communicate over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the C-CM. If the scan tool indicates that the C-CM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the network communication concern. If C-CM DTCs are present, REFER to WARNING SYSTEM - COLLISION AVOIDANCE article to diagnose the speed control system fault.
U0420 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) This DTC can set due to a fault in the Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) system or because the PSCM is unable to communicate over the HS-CAN bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PSCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PSCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the network communication concern. If PSCM DTCs are present, REFER to STEERING SYSTEM - ELECTRONIC POWER ASSIST STEERING (EPAS) article to diagnose the EPAS system fault.
U0433 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor This DTC can set due to a fault in the speed control system or because the C-CM is unable to communicate over the HS-CAN bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the C-CM. If the scan tool indicates that the C-CM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the network communication concern. If CCM DTCs are present, REFER to WARNING SYSTEM - COLLISION AVOIDANCE article to diagnose the speed control system fault.
U0452 Invalid Data Received From RCM GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
U2023 Fault Received From External Node If any other communication DTCs are present in the ABS module, DIAGNOSE those first. CLEAR all ABS module DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If the DTC is still present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
U2050 No Application Present CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST

DTC Description Action
B1317 Battery Voltage High
NOTE: Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC.
GO to PINPOINT TEST K .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low
NOTE: Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC.
GO to PINPOINT TEST K .
B1342 ECU Is Faulted
NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
U0155 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus.
U2050 No Application Present CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST

DTC Description Action
B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B10C7:13 Interior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B10C8:13 Interior Centre Antenna: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B10C9:13 Interior Front Antenna: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
B10D7:31 PATS Key: No Signal This DTC sets during an Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module self-test if 2 programmed Intelligent Access (IA) keys are not detected inside the vehicle. Check each IA key individually to see if it operates the vehicle. If an IA key does not operate the vehicle, program that key. Refer to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . If 2 programmed IA keys are not present inside the vehicle, disregard this DTC.
B10D8:51 Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: Not Programmed If other PATS DTCs are present, address them first. If DTC B10D8:51 is the only DTC present, PROGRAM additional keys (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B10D9:11 PATS Transponder: Circuit Short To Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
B10D9:12 PATS Transponder: Circuit Short To Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
B10D9:31 PATS Transponder: No Signal GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
B10D9:87 PATS Transponder: Missing Message GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
B10DA:51 PATS PCM Identifier: Not Programmed There is no PCM ID stored in the RFA module. CARRY OUT a parameter reset of the RFA module and the PCM, then CYCLE the ignition and make an attempt to start the vehicle. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B10DA:61 PATS PCM Identifier: Signal Calculation Failure There is an incorrect PCM ID stored in the RFA module. CARRY OUT a parameter reset of the RFA module and the PCM, then CYCLE the ignition and make an attempt to start the vehicle. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B10DA:86 PATS PCM Identifier: Signal Invalid There is an issue with the PCM ID stored in the RFA module. CARRY OUT a parameter reset of the RFA module and the PCM, then CYCLE the ignition and make an attempt to start the vehicle. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B125D:11 Ignition Run LED: Circuit Short To Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
B125D:15 Ignition Run LED: Circuit Short To Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message
NOTE: If DTC B10DA:51, B10DA:61 or B10DA:86 is present, address DTC B10DA:51, B10DA:61 or B10DA:86 first.
GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
U201F:31 External Receiver: No Signal GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
All other DTCs - REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.