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Pinpoint Test B: The Tilt Adjustment Is Inoperative - Using The Memory Set Switch/Using The Remote Transmitter/Using The Easy Entry/Exit Feature

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT AND THE EXTERIOR MIRRORS USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH 
    • Observe the exterior mirrors and driver seat while recalling the memory positions using the memory SET switch.
    • Do the memory seats and mirrors move to the memory position selected? 
    • Yes:  If only the adjustable column is inoperative, go to B2  .
    • No:  If the memory seats and mirrors are also inoperative, refer to SEAT SYSTEM .
  2. B2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT USING THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE 
    • NOTE: Verify that the easy entry/exit feature is selected ON using the message center.
    • Observe the driver seat while using the easy entry/exit feature.
    • Does the driver seat move to the easy entry/exit positions? 
  3. B3 CHECK THE DSM TILT UP (TILT - UP) AND TILT DOWN (TILT - DOWN) ACTIVE COMMANDS 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM  .
    • NOTE: When commanded, the DSM  will move the steering column a maximum of one second.
    • While observing the steering column:
      • Toggle the TILT - UP active command on, then off.
      • Toggle the TILT - DOWN active command on, then off.
    • Does the steering column move in the appropriate direction when commanded? 
    • Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector. CHECK the power tilt motor connector, the power tilt switch connector and the DSM  connectors for looseness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  Go to B4  .
  4. B4 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C341C.
    • Disconnect: Power Tilt Motor C227.
    • Measure the resistance between DSM  C341C, harness side and the power tilt motor C227, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      DSM  Circuit Power Tilt Motor
      C341C-22 CPP05 (WH/VT) C227-1
      C341C-10 CPP04 (GY) C227-3
      C341C-15 RPP06 (GN) C227-4
      C341C-5 VPP17 (VT/BN) C227-2
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341C And Power Tilt Motor C227
      G07456053Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  Go to B5  .
    • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit (s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • DSM  C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-10, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-22, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side.
        Fig 2: Checking Power Tilt Motor Circuits For Short To Ground
        G07456054Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  Go to B6  .
    • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit (s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • DSM  C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-10, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-22, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side.
        Fig 3: Checking Power Tilt Motor Circuits For Short To Voltage
        G07456055Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR the affected circuit (s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  Go to B7  .
  7. B7 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-1, component side and the battery positive terminal. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-3, component side.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-3, component side and the battery positive terminal. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-1, component side.
    • Does the power tilt motor operate first in one direction and then in the opposite direction? 
    • Yes:  Go to B8  .
    • No:  INSTALL a new power tilt motor. Refer to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR  in this information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. B8 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR 
    • Check DSM  C341C for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: DSM  C341C.
    • Connect: Power Tilt Motor C227.
    • Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new DSM  . Refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.