Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control DTCS
ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. |
| B1596 | Service Continuous Codes | This DTC is only an indicator that other DTCs are present. This DTC will set after clearing DTCs with the scan tool. An ignition cycle from OFF to RUN is required to set this DTC as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) which will allow the ABS module to check for other on-demand DTCs. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch. RETRIEVE the DTCs. CLEAR the DTCs again. REPEAT the self-test. |
| B1676 | Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | CONFIGURE the ABS module using as-built data and correct tire size. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION . CYCLE the ignition switch and REPEAT the self test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. |
| B2900 | VIN Mismatched | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1105 | Brake Lamp Short to Ground or Short to Power | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1145 | Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C1155 | Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C1165 | Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C1175 | Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C1222 | Wheel Speed Sensor Mismatch | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1266 | ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1288 | Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C1296 | Wheel Speed LF Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1297 | Wheel Speed RF Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1298 | Wheel Speed RR Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1299 | Wheel Speed LR Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1300 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1440 | Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Signal Faulted | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C1446 | Brake ON/OFF Plausibility Fault(s) | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C1805 | Mismatched PCM and/or ABS-TC Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1956 | Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1963 | Stability Assist Inhibit Warning |
NOTE:
This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor. REPAIR all other steering wheel angle sensor and RCM DTCs before repairing DTC C1963. GO to PINPOINT TEST H
. |
| C1975 | IVD Plausibility Failure | REPAIR all other steering wheel angle sensor and RCM DTCs before repairing DTC C1975. GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus A Off | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. |
| U0074 | Control Module Communication Bus B Off | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U0100 | Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM)/PCM | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. |
| U0102 | Lost Communication With Transfer Case Control Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. |
| U0104 | Lost Communication With Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. |
| U0131 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) |
NOTE:
DTC U0131 is also used for lost communication with the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) on vehicles equipped with Active Park Assist. DETERMINE whether the vehicle is equipped with Active Park Assist. This can be done by verifying the presence of the Active Park switch located on the center console. If the vehicle is not
equipped with Active Park Assist, REFER to
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
and follow the diagnostics for DTC U0131, Lost Communication with the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM). If the vehicle is
equipped with Active Park Assist, ATTEMPT to communicate with the SASM. If the scan tool does not
communicate with the module, REFER to
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
and follow the diagnostics for DTC U0126:00, Lost Communication with the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) : No Sub Type Information. If the scan tool does
communicate with the module, RETRIEVE and RECORD all SASM DTCs. |
| U0151 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module (RCM) | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. |
| U0405 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) | This DTC can set due to a fault in the speed control system or because the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) is unable to communicate over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the C-CM. If the scan tool indicates that the C-CM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If C-CM DTCs are present, REFER to COLLISION AVOIDANCE to diagnose the speed control system fault. |
| U0420 | Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) | This DTC can set due to a fault in the Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) system or because the PSCM is unable to communicate over the HS-CAN bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PSCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PSCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PSCM DTCs are present, REFER to STEERING SYSTEM - ELECTRONIC POWER ASSIST STEERING (EPAS) to diagnose the EPAS system fault. |
| U0433 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor | This DTC can set due to a fault in the speed control system or because the C-CM is unable to communicate over the HS-CAN bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the C-CM. If the scan tool indicates that the C-CM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If C-CM DTCs are present, REFER to COLLISION AVOIDANCE to diagnose the speed control system fault. |
| U0452 | Invalid Data Received From RCM | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U2023 | Fault Received From External Node | If any other communication DTCs are present in the ABS module, DIAGNOSE those first. CLEAR all ABS module DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If the DTC is still present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . |
| U2050 | No Application Present | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION . CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High |
NOTE:
Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. GO to PINPOINT TEST K
. |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low |
NOTE:
Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. GO to PINPOINT TEST K
. |
| B1342 | ECU Is Faulted |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM)
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. |
| U2050 | No Application Present | CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |