Vehicle Dynamic Systems
ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Description | Action | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test. | ||||
| B1596 | Service Continuous Codes | The ABS module will disable the self-test for certain DTCs once they are set. The ABS module will re-enable the self-test once the condition that set the fault is repaired, the DTC is cleared and the ignition is cycled. If the DTCs are cleared and the self-test is carried out before the ignition is cycled, B1596 will set. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. DIAGNOSE all other DTCs before diagnosing B1596. |
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| B1676 | Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range | GO to Pinpoint Test A . | ||||
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | CONFIGURE the ABS module using as-built data and correct tire size. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION . CYCLE the ignition switch and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test. | ||||
| B2900 | VIN Mismatched | GO to Pinpoint Test F . | ||||
| C1105 | Traction Control Disable Lamp Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test L . | ||||
| C1145 | Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B . | ||||
| C1155 | Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B . | ||||
| C1165 | Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B . | ||||
| C1175 | Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B . | ||||
| C1222 | Wheel Speed Sensor Mismatch | GO to Pinpoint Test C . | ||||
| C1266 | ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test D . | ||||
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | GO to Pinpoint Test H . | ||||
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test I . | ||||
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test I . | ||||
| C1288 | Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J . | ||||
| C1296 | Wheel Speed LF Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test C . | ||||
| C1297 | Wheel Speed RF Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test C . | ||||
| C1298 | Wheel Speed RR Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test C . | ||||
| C1299 | Wheel Speed LR Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test C . | ||||
| C1300 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test E . | ||||
| C1440 | Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Signal Faulted | GO to Pinpoint Test J . | ||||
| C1446 | Brake ON/OFF Plausibility Fault(s) | GO to Pinpoint Test J . | ||||
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test I . | ||||
| C1805 | Mismatched PCM and/or ABS-TC Module (1) | CONFIGURE the ABS module using as-built data and correct tire size. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION . CYCLE the ignition switch and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1805 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test. | ||||
| C1956 | Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test H . | ||||
| C1963 | Stability Assist Inhibit Warning |
NOTE:
This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor. REPAIR all other steering wheel angle sensor and RCM DTCs before repairing DTC C1963. GO to Pinpoint Test H
. |
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| C1975 | IVD Plausibility Failure (2) | REPAIR all other steering wheel angle sensor and RCM DTCs before repairing DTC C1975. GO to Pinpoint Test H . | ||||
| C2770 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Signal Fault | GO to Pinpoint Test I . | ||||
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus A Off | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. | ||||
| U0074 | Control Module Communication Bus B Off | GO to Pinpoint Test I . | ||||
| U0100 | Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM)/PCM | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. | ||||
| U0102 | Lost Communication With Transfer Case Control Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. | ||||
| U0104 | Lost Communication With Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. | ||||
| U0131 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) |
NOTE:
DTC U0131 is also used for lost communication with the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) on vehicles equipped with Active Park Assist.
DETERMINE whether the vehicle is equipped with Active Park Assist. This can be done by verifying the presence of the Active Park switch located on the center console. If the vehicle is not equipped with Active Park Assist, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK and follow the diagnostics for DTC U0131, Lost Communication with the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM). If the vehicle is equipped with Active Park Assist, ATTEMPT to communicate with the SASM. If the scan tool does not communicate with the module, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK and follow the diagnostics for DTC U0126:00, Lost Communication with the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM): No Sub Type Information. If the scan tool does communicate with the module, RETRIEVE and RECORD all SASM DTCs. If there are no DTCs present in the SASM, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK and follow the diagnostics for DTC U0131, Lost Communication with the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM). |
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| U0151 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module (RCM) | GO to Pinpoint Test I . | ||||
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication concern. | ||||
| U0405 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) | This DTC can set due to a fault in the speed control system or because the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) is unable to communicate over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the C-CM. If the scan tool indicates that the C-CM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If C-CM DTCs are present, REFER to COLLISION AVOIDANCE to diagnose the speed control system fault. | ||||
| U0428 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)) | This DTC can set due to a fault in the Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) system or because the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) is unable to communicate over the HS-CAN bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PSCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PSCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PSCM DTCs are present, REFER to STEERING SYSTEM - ELECTRONIC POWER ASSIST STEERING (EPAS) to diagnose the EPAS system fault. | ||||
| U0433 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor | This DTC can set due to a fault in the speed control system or because the C-CM is unable to communicate over the HS-CAN bus. CARRY OUT a self-test of the C-CM. If the scan tool indicates that the C-CM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If C-CM DTCs are present, REFER to COLLISION AVOIDANCE to diagnose the speed control system fault. | ||||
| U0452 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module (RCM) | GO to Pinpoint Test I . | ||||
| U2023 | Fault Received From External Node | This DTC indicates that other communication "U-codes" are present in the module. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all other U-codes. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. | ||||
| U2050 | No Application Present | CONFIGURE the ABS module using as-built data. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) using the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) when the original module is not available in MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. | ||||
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STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High |
NOTE:
Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. GO to Pinpoint Test K
. |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low |
NOTE:
Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. GO to Pinpoint Test K
. |
| B1342 | ECU Is Faulted |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM)
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. |
| U2050 | No Application Present | CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the SASM self-test. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |