Pinpoint Test B: The Tilt Adjustment Is Inoperative - Using The Memory Set Switch/Using The Remote Transmitter/Using The Easy Entry/Exit Feature
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT AND THE EXTERIOR MIRRORS USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
- Observe the exterior mirrors and driver seat while recalling the memory positions using the memory SET switch.
- Do the memory seats and mirrors move to the memory position selected?
- Yes : If only the adjustable column is inoperative, GO to B2.
- No : If the memory seats and mirrors are also inoperative, REFER to SEATING .
- B2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT USING THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE
- Observe the driver seat while using the easy entry/exit feature.
- Does the driver seat move to the easy entry/exit positions?
- Yes : GO to B3.
- No : REFER to SEATING .
NOTE: Verify that the easy entry/exit feature is selected ON using the message center. - B3 CHECK THE DSM TILT UP (TILT_UP) AND TILT DOWN (TILT_DOWN) ACTIVE COMMANDS
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- While observing the steering column:
- Toggle the TILT_UP active command on, then off.
- Toggle the TILT_DOWN active command on, then off.
- Does the steering column move in the appropriate direction when commanded?
- Yes : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector. CHECK the power tilt motor connector, the power tilt switch connector and the DSM connectors for looseness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to B4.
NOTE: When commanded, the DSM will move the steering column a maximum of one second. - B4 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Disconnect: Power Tilt Motor C227.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C, harness side and the power tilt motor C227, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
DSM Circuit Power Tilt Motor C341C-22 CPP05 (WH/VT) C227-1 C341C-10 CPP04 (GY) C227-3 C341C-15 RPP06 (GN) C227-4 C341C-5 VPP17 (VT/BN) C227-2 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B5.
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B5 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- DSM C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- DSM C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
- DSM C341C-10, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- DSM C341C-22, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B6.
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- B6 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- DSM C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- DSM C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
- DSM C341C-10, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- DSM C341C-22, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to B7.
- B7 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-1, component side and the battery positive terminal. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-3, component side.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-3, component side and the battery positive terminal. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-1, component side.
- Does the power tilt motor operate first in one direction and then in the opposite direction?
- Yes : GO to B8.
- No : INSTALL a new power tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B8 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR
- Check DSM C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Connect: Power Tilt Motor C227.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Check DSM C341C for: