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Pinpoint Test E: No Power In Run/No Power In Start - Vehicles With A Push Button Start System

  1. E1 CHECK THE BCM BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
    • Measure the voltage between BCM C2280G-1, circuit SDC02 (RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking BCM Battery Feed Circuit For An Open
      G07929301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      1. YES  : GO to E2.
      2. No  : VERIFY the 120A Mega fuse is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. E2 CONFIRM THE IA KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY 
    • Connect: BCM C2280G.
    • NOTE: Verify that the Intelligent Access (IA) key is not inside the vehicle before proceeding with this step.
    • With the driver door locked and the IA key within 1 m (3 ft) of the driver door, grab the driver door handle. The driver door handle is equipped with capacitive touch sensors to lock and unlock the door.
    • Did the driver door unlock? 
      1. YES  : GO to  E4.
      2. No  : GO to E3.
  3. E3 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY 
    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Is the battery OK? 
      1. YES  : REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS to diagnose the IA concern.
      2. No  : CORRECT the battery condition. CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING MESSAGE CENTER 
    • With the vehicle in PARK and the IA key in the vehicle, press and hold the brake pedal, then press the start/stop switch while monitoring message center messages.
    • Did the engine crank? 
      1. YES  : CARRY OUT PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. REFER to the ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) (SECTION 0) to diagnose the no start concern.
      2. No  : If NO KEY DETECTED is displayed in the message center, REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) to diagnose the RFA module and interior antenna concern.

        If STARTER SYSTEM FAULT is displayed in the message center, REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) to diagnose the PATS concern.

        If PRESS BRAKE TO START is displayed in the message center, GO to  E12.

        If no message is displayed in the message center, GO to E5.

  5. E5 CARRY OUT A RFA MODULE SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: The RFA module is able to carry out a self-test with the ignition in the OFF mode. When the scan tool indicates "Turn the Ignition ON" or "Ignition ON", ignore this command and press or click the "continue" button.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RFA Module.
      NOTE: RFA module communication is indicated by the completion of the self-test.
    • Did the RFA module communicate with the scan tool? 
      1. YES  : GO to E6.
      2. No  : REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose no communication with the RFA module.
  6. E6 ACT ON RFA MODULE DTCs 
    • Refer to the results of the RFA module self-test.
    • Are any start/stop switch DTCs and/or BCM communication DTCs present in the RFA module? 
      1. YES  : REFER to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTC Chart in this service information.
      2. No  : GO to E7.
  7. E7 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN MODE 
      NOTE: The air bag warning indicator in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates and proves out only if the ignition successfully enters RUN mode.
    • With the IA key still in the vehicle, monitor the air bag warning indicator in the IPC while pressing the start/stop switch twice.
    • Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out? 
      1. YES  : REFER to STARTING SYSTEM to diagnose engine does not crank.
      2. No  : If other indicators in the IPC are illuminated, GO to E8. If there is no response from the IPC when pressing the start/stop switch, GO to Pinpoint Test J .
  8. E8 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY 
    • Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
    • Carry out the appropriate relay component test. Refer to appropriate OEM COMPONENT TESTING.
    • Is the relay OK? 
      1. YES  : GO to E9.
      2. No  : INSTALL a new run/start relay. CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. E9 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
    • Measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 5, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN) and BCM C2280E-10, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking RUN/START Relay Output Circuit For Open
      G07929302Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      1. YES  : GO to E10.
      2. No  : VERIFY BJB fuse 94 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CDC21 (GY/BN). If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. E10 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE RUN/START RELAY 
    • Measure the voltage between run/start relay cavity 2, circuit SBB87 (WH/RD) and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Power To RUN/START Relay
      G07929303Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      1. YES  : GO to E11.
      2. No  : VERIFY BJB fuse 87 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB87 (WH/RD). If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. E11 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
    • Measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 1, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) and BCM C2280F-18, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking RUN/START Relay Control Circuit For An Open
      G07929304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      1. YES  : GO to  E14.
      2. No  : REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  12. E12 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE BPP SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: BPP Switch C2064.
    • Measure the voltage between BPP switch C2064-1, circuit SBB59 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Checking Power To BPP Switch
      G07929305Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      1. YES  : GO to E13.
      2. No  : VERIFY BJB fuse 59 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB59 (BU/RD). If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  13. E13 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH INPUT TO THE BCM FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
    • Measure the resistance between BPP switch C2064-4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and BCM C2280B-28, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
      Fig 6: Checking BPP Switch Input To BCM For An Open
      G07929306Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      1. YES  : INSTALL a new BPP switch. CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
      2. No  : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test. CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  14. E14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: All BCM Connectors.
    • Check the connectors for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect: All BCM Connectors.
    • Connect: BPP Switch C2064 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect: Run/Start Relay (if previously disconnected).
    • Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then carry out a BCM self-test.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      1. YES  : INSTALL a new BCM module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
      2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CARRY OUT a BCM self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.