Pinpoint Test C: The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- C1 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-6 circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to C2.
- No : VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C2 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-22, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. If equipped with AM/FM/single CD, GO to C5. If equipped with premium audio with touchscreen, GO to C3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C3 CHECK THE I-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-1 VDB13 (BU/GY) and IPC C220-2, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the battery cable. GO to C6.
- No : GO to C4.
- C4 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE ACM FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ACM C290A.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the ACM C290A-14, circuit VDB13 (BY/GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-2, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the ACM C290A-15, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the ACM. GO to C5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C5 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-15, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.