LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2021 >> Nautilus Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission External Controls >> Diagnosis And Testing >> External Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test L: Paddle Shift Does Not Operate Correctly
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test L: Paddle Shift Does Not Operate Correctly

  1. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROLS - 8F35 for schematic and connector information. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROLS - 8F57 for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Each paddle shift switch is a momentary contact switch integral to the steering wheel. When the selector lever is placed in the sport shift position, the upshift/downshift feature is activated, allowing the operator to upshift or downshift without removing their hands from the steering wheel.

    Possible Sources 

    • Circuitry open/shorted
    • Clockspring
    • Paddle shift switch(es)
    • PCM

  2. L1 MONITOR SHIFT SELECT PIDS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Datalogger.

    • Monitor the PCMPIDs, SST_D and SST_U while pressing the upshift and downshift switches.

    Do both the upshift and downshift PIDs show low when their respective switch is pressed and high when the switch is not pressed? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector.
    No  If the upshift switch PID reads high when the switch is pressed, or if the upshift PID reads low when the switch is not pressed, GO to  L2If the downshift switch PID reads high when the switch is pressed, or if the downshift PID reads low when the switch is not pressed, GO to  L7If the PIDs for both switches show no change when both of the switches are pressed, GO to  L12
  3. L2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH

    • Disconnect Upshift Paddle Switch C2428.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Component side pin 2.
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Component side pin 3.

    Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms when released? 

    Yes  GO to  L3
    No  INSTALL a new upshift paddle switch. REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch .
  4. L3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-2
      GFD620822Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  L12
    No  GO to  L4
  5. L4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-2
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-53

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L6
    No  GO to  L5
  6. L5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218B.

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218G.

    • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Component Side C218B-1
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Component Side C218G-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring .
  7. L6 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-3
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download. For 8F35 transmissions, REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download . For 8F57 transmissions, REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. L7 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH

    • Disconnect Downshift Paddle Shifter C2429.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Component side pin 2
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Component side pin 3

    Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with downshift switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms when released? 

    Yes  GO to  L8
    No  INSTALL a new downshift paddle switch. REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch .
  9. L8 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2
      GFD620822Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  L12
    No  GO to  L9
  10. L9 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-65

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L11
    No  GO to  L10
  11. L10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218B.

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218G.

    • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Component side C218B-2
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218G-3

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new Clockspring REFER to: Clockspring .
  12. L11 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download. For 8F35 transmissions, REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download . For 8F57 transmissions, REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. L12 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Remove the driver airbag module (if not already removed). REFER to: Driver Airbag .

    • Disconnect Upshift Paddle Switch C2428 (if not already disconnected).

    • Disconnect Downshift Paddle Switch C2429 (if not already disconnected).

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-73
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L13
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  14. L13 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms 

    Yes  Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download. For 8F35 transmissions, REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download . For 8F57 transmissions, REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download .
    No  GO to  L14
  15. L14 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218B.

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218G.

    • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.

    • measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Component side C218B-3
      GFD620821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Component side C218G-4

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring .