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Test No. 2

  1. Check fuse No. 5 (20-amp), located in engine compartment fuse box on left inner fender. Check wiring harness and connectors for damage or loose connections. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problems are found, repair or replace as necessary. Retest system.
  2. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel, next to steering column. Following NGS tester manufacturer's instructions, retrieve continuous DTCs. Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If no DTC(s) exist, retest system and check for possible intermittent fault. If DTC(s) exist, perform the following:
    • If DTCs B1302 (self-test) and B1398 (continuous) exist, go to step 5).
    • If DTC B1398 (continuous and self-test) exists, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between GEM and one-touch module. Check and replace fuse, if necessary. Retest system.
    • If DTC B1404 (continuous) exists, go to step 12).
    • If DTC B1405 (self-test) exists, go to step 13).
    • If DTC B1408 (self-test) exists, replace power window master control switch. Retest system.
    • If DTC B1410 (continuous and self-test) exists, go to step 14).
    • If DTC B1478 (continuous) exists, go to step 3).
    • If DTC B1408 (self-test) exists, repair short to battery voltage in Orange/White wire between 18-pin GEM connector and driver's window motor. Retest system.
  3. Test Dark Green/White wire for battery voltage at power window relay located under passenger's side of dash. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Dark Green/White wire between instrument panel fuse panel (located under driver's side of dash) and power window relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Test Black/White for battery voltage at power window relay, located under passenger's side of dash. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Black/White wire between instrument panel fuse panel and power window relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  5. Check for open Black/White wire between instrument panel fuse panel and engine compartment fuse/relay box (located in engine compartment on driver's side inner fender). If wire is good, go to next step. If open circuit is found, repair Black/White wire as necessary.
  6. Check voltage at fuse No. 5 (20-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open power feed circuit.
  7. Check Black/White wire for short to ground between instrument panel fuse panel and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If wire is good, go to next step. If short to ground is found, repair Black/White wire as necessary.
  8. Check Black/White wire for short to ground between instrument panel fuse panel and power window relay. If wire is good, go to next step. If short to ground is found, repair Black/White wire as necessary.
  9. Check Light Blue/Black wire for open circuit between power window relay and power window master control switch. If wire is good, go to next step. If Light Blue/Black wire is open, repair wire as necessary.
  10. Check Light Blue/Black wire for short to ground between power window relay and power window master control switch. If wire is good, go to next step. If short to ground is found, repair Light Blue/Black wire as necessary.
  11. Disconnect negative battery cable. Check Red wire for open circuit between one-touch module and driver's power window motor. If wire is good, go to next step. If open circuit is found, repair Red wire as necessary.
  12. Ensure negative battery cable is disconnected. Check one-touch down module for proper operation. If module is good, go to next step. If module is faulty, replace one-touch module and retest system.
  13. Check White/Black wire for open circuit between master power window switch and driver's power window motor. If wire is good, go to next step. If White/Black is open, repair wire as necessary.
  14. Disconnect negative battery cable. Check Tan/Light Blue wire for open circuit between one-touch down module and power window master control switch. If circuit is good, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire between one-touch does module and GEM.. If circuit is open, repair Tan/Light Blue wire between one-touch down module and power window master control switch.