No Start (No Spark)
- Inspect high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage. Inspect spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. Inspect wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation, damaged pins, and loose or broken conditions. Inspect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor shield connector. Repair or replace components as necessary. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. If installed, disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tool from data link connector 2. Inspect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Install 104-pin Breakout Box (49 UN01 130) and connect PCM. Measure voltage between pin No. 21 of breakout box and ground. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from vehicle harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between pin No. 21 of breakout box and ground. If voltage is greater than one volt, but less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 16).
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between pin No. 22 of breakout box and ground. If voltage is 1-2 volts, replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
- If voltage in step 4) is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage in step 4) is greater than one volt, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Measure resistance between pin No. 22 of breakout box and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, check connectors and repair short to ground in CKP sensor low signal circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between pin No. 22 of breakout box and ground. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, check connectors and repair short to voltage in CKP sensor low signal circuit.
- Measure voltage between pins No. 21 and 22 of breakout box while cranking engine. If voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, diagnose DTC P0351, P0352, P0353 or P0350. Go to TESTS W/CODES article. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Measure voltage between pins No. 21 and 22 of breakout box while cranking engine. If voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pins No. 21 and 22 of breakout box. If resistance is 300-800 ohms, go to step 14). If resistance is not 300-800 ohms, go to next step.
- If resistance in step 10) is less than 300 ohms, go to step 15). If resistance in step 10) is greater than 300 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect EI diagnostic harness (49 UN01 057) to 60-pin Breakout Box (49 UN01 058), CKP sensor and vehicle harness connector. Connect EI diagnostic harness negative lead to battery and leave positive lead disconnected. On B2300, use EI (high data rate) 2.3L DUAL PLUG overlay. Set EI diagnostic harness box type switch to 8 CYLINDER position. On B3000 and B4000, use EI (high data rate) 6 overlay. Set EI diagnostic harness box type switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. On all models, measure resistance between pin J31 on 60-pin breakout box and pin No. 21 on 104-pin breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 1050 ohms, check connectors and repair open in CKP sensor high signal circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pin J32 on 60-pin breakout box and pin No. 22 on 104-pin breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is greater than 1050 ohms, check connectors and repair open in CKP sensor low signal circuit.
- Check trigger wheel (crankshaft pulley) and CKP sensor for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. If trigger wheel and CKP sensor are okay, replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between pins No. 21 and 22 of breakout box. If resistance is greater than 1000 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, check connectors and repair short in CKP sensor high signal circuit to CKP sensor low signal circuit.
- If voltage in step 3) is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage in step 3) is greater than one volt, go to step 18).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from EI diagnostic harness. Leave EI diagnostic harness connected to vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between pin No. 21 of breakout box and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, check connectors and repair short to ground in CKP sensor high signal circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between pin No. 21 of breakout box and ground. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, check connectors and repair short to ground in CKP sensor high signal circuit.