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Test No. 1: Self-Test

  1. Close hood. Doors do not have to be closed. NGS scan tool does not monitor door ajar switch states during RAP self-test. Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using NGS scan tool, enter RAP, and then DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODES. Select ON DEMAND SELF-TEST and perform test. Monitor vehicle for the following outputs:
    • One horn chirp.
    • One parking light flash.

      If SELF-TEST was performed, go to next step. If SELF-TEST did not run, scan tool indicates RAP module is not responding. Go to step 4).

  2. If NGS scan tool indicates system passed, go to next step. If NGS scan tool does not indicate system passed, go to SYMPTOM TESTS DIRECTORY  for specific testing.
  3. If system passes SELF-TEST, NGS scan tool indicates system is operating properly. If system did not pass SELF-TEST, go to SYMPTOM TESTS DIRECTORY  for specific testing.
    NOTE: Turning ignition off after communication has been established with NGS scan tool in a sub-menu may cause communication string with RAP module to terminate.
  4. Turn ignition to RUN or ACCY position. Reattempt to communicate with RAP module. If RAP module responds to scan tool (communication established), go to step 1) or to step where communication was disrupted. If RAP module does not respond to scan tool (communication not established), go to next step.
    NOTE: If RAP module is to be reinstalled, smaller 22-pin connector must be disconnected before larger 26-pin connector. If larger 26-pin connector is disconnected first, module will register an ignition tamper and trigger alarm when connectors are reconnected.
  5. Locate RAP module on driver's "B" pillar, behind trim panel. Disconnect 22-pin RAP module connector, and then 26-pin RAP module connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage at White/Light Blue wire terminal of RAP module 22-pin connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Turn ignition to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage at Black/Pink wire terminal of RAP module 26-pin connector. If voltage is more than 9 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts at either terminal, check and replace blown fuse, or repair open or short in suspect circuit.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Black/White wire terminal of RAP module 26-pin connector. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, check and replace blown fuse, or repair open or short in suspect circuit.
  7. Disconnect 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) module, air bag diagnostic monitor, Generic Electronic Module (GEM), and RAP module. Disconnect NGS scan tool. Check for short to ground or open in Light Blue/White wire between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 and RAP module 26-pin connector terminal No. 3. If Light Blue/White wire is okay, go to next step. If Light Blue/White wire is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary.
  8. Reconnect NGS scan tool and RAP module only. Reattempt to communicate with RAP module. If RAP module responds to scan tool (communication established), determine which other control module interferes with communication process when connected to Light Blue/White wire. Replace faulty control module. If RAP module does not respond to scan tool (communication not established), replace RAP module and retest.