Test No. 1
- Check wiring harness and connectors for damage or loose connections. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair wiring and connections as necessary. Retest system operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of instrument panel, next to steering column. Following NGS scan tool instructions, retrieve continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using NGS scan tool, perform ON DEMAND SELF TEST. If no DTCs are set, repair open in Orange/White wire between Generic Electronic Module (GEM) and driver's window motor. GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. Retest system operation. If DTC(s) is set, perform the following:
- If DTC B1398 (continuous and self-test) is set, go to next step.
- If DTC B1400 (continuous and self-test) and DTC B1475 (self-test) are set, repair short to battery voltage in Yellow/Red wire between GEM and one-touch down relay. One-touch down relay is located behind center of instrument panel, in relay box No. 1.
- If DTC B1404 (continuous) is set, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire between GEM down window command input and splice to main switch and one-touch down relay.
- If DTC B1410 (continuous) is set, go to step 5).
- Using NGS scan tool, read PID LFPWRLY. If PID indicates Off O-G, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between terminal No. 7 of GEM 18-pin connector and one-touch down relay. If PID does not indicate Off O-G, go to next step.
- Check for open in Light Blue/Black wire between one-touch down relay and main switch. Repair Light Blue/Black wire as necessary. If Light Blue/Black wire is okay, replace one-touch down relay. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Check for open in Gray wire between terminal No. 10 of GEM 18-pin connector and driver's window motor. Repair Gray wire as necessary. If Gray wire is okay, check for possible intermittent condition. Retest system operation.