No Start (No Spark)
- Inspect high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage. Inspect spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. Check wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation, damaged pins, and loose or broken conditions. Check Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor shield connector. Repair or replace components as necessary. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. If installed, disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tool from data link connector 2. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Install 104-pin Breakout Box (49 UN01 130) and connect PCM. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 21 at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from vehicle harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 21 at breakout box and ground. If voltage is more than one volt, but less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 16).
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 22 at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
- If voltage in step 4) is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage in step 4) is one volt or more, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Measure resistance between ground and pin No. 22 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, check connectors and repair short to ground in CKP (-) circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 22 at breakout box. If voltage is less than .5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is .5 volt or more, check connectors and repair short to voltage in CKP (-) circuit.
- Measure voltage between pins No. 21 and 22 at breakout box while cranking engine. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, perform DTC P0350, P0351, P0352, P0353, P1352, P1352, P1353, P1354, P1360, P1361, P1362, P1364 & P1365 circuit test. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Measure voltage between pins No. 21 and 22 at breakout box while cranking engine. If AC voltage is more than .4 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pins No. 21 and 22 at breakout box. If resistance is 300-800 ohms, go to step 14). If resistance is not 300-800 ohms, go to next step.
- If resistance in step 10) is less than 300 ohms, go to step 15). If resistance in step 10) is 300 ohms or more, go to next step.NOTE: The following step requires use of a second breakout box.
- Turn ignition off. Connect EI diagnostic harness (49 UN01 057) to 60-pin Breakout Box (49 UN01 058), CKP sensor and vehicle harness connector. Connect EI diagnostic harness negative lead to battery and leave positive lead disconnected. Use EI (high data rate) 6 overlay. Set EI diagnostic harness box type switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. On all models, measure resistance between pin J31 at 60-pin breakout box and pin No. 21 at 104-pin breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, check connectors and repair open in CKP (+) circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pin J32 on 60-pin breakout box and pin No. 22 on 104-pin breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, check connectors and repair open in CKP (-) circuit.
- Check trigger wheel (crankshaft pulley) and CKP sensor for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. If trigger wheel and CKP sensor are okay, replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between pins No. 21 and 22 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, check connectors and repair short in CKP (+) circuit to CKP (-) circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If voltage in step 3) is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage in step 3) is one volt or more, go to step 18).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from EI diagnostic harness. Leave EI diagnostic harness connected to vehicle harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and pin No. 21 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, check connectors and repair short to ground in CKP (+) circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect breakout box from PCM. Turn ignition on with engine off. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 21 at breakout box. If voltage is less than .5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is .5 volt or more, check connectors and repair short to ground in CKP (+) circuit.