DTC P0230 - Fuel Pump Relay: Condition
Fuel pump primary circuit fault has been indicated. Possible causes are as follows:
- Open or shorted circuit.
- Faulty fuel pump relay.
- Faulty PCM.
1) KOEO & KOER DTC P0230 For Continuous Memory DTC P0230, go to step 6). Disconnect fuel pump relay wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at connector and chassis ground. If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, repair open in VPWR circuit between EEC power relay and fuel pump relay.
2) Check Fuel Pump Relay Turn ignition off. Leave fuel pump relay disconnected. Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 or 85 and all other terminals. Resistance should be either 40-120 ohms, or greater than 10,000 ohms. Replace fuel pump relay if resistance is not as specified. If resistance is okay, go to next step.
3) Check Fuel Pump Circuit Leave ignition off and fuel pump relay disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 80 and chassis ground. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair short to power in FUEL PUMP circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
4) Check Fuel Pump Circuit For Short To Ground Leave ignition off and fuel pump relay disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Measure resistance between test pin No. 80 and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103. If each resistance measurement is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
5) Check Fuel Pump Circuit Continuity Leave ignition off and fuel pump relay disconnected. Measure resistance between FUEL PUMP terminal at fuel pump relay wiring harness connector and test pin No. 80 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and DTC P0231 or P0232 is present with DTC P0230, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and specified DTCs are not present, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
6) Continuous Memory DTC P0230 Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector. Turn ignition on and wait 5 seconds. Using scan tool, access FPA PID. Observe PID for indication of fault while wiggling and bending FUEL PUMP circuit between fuel pump relay and PCM. Fault will be indicated by FPA PID turning on. Wiggle and bend FPM circuit between PCM and POWER-TO-PUMP circuit splice. Wiggle and bend VPWR circuit between fuel pump relay and EEC-V power relay. Check connectors for clean tight connection. If any faults are found, isolate and repair as necessary. If no faults are found, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to CIRCUIT TEST Z (INTERMITTENT).