DTC P0460: Fuel Level Input: Condition
DTC indicates fuel level input circuit malfunction due to low or high fuel level input to PCM or mechanically stuck fuel pump. Possible causes are:
- Empty fuel tank.
- Overfilled fuel tank.
- Faulty fuel pump.
- Faulty fuel gauge or instrument cluster.
- FLI circuit fault.
- CASE GND circuit shorted to VPWR.
- Faulty PCM.
- DTC Check Voltage To Canister Vent (CV) Solenoid
DTC indicates a Fuel Level Input (FLI) circuit fault. Possible causes are:- Empty fuel tank.
- Overfilled fuel tank.
- Faulty fuel pump.
- Faulty fuel gauge or instrument cluster.
- FLI circuit fault.
- CASE GND circuit shorted to VPWR.
- Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition on. Note fuel gauge reading. Using scan tool, select FLI PID. If both fuel gauge and FLI PID readings are between 1/4 (25 percent for FLI PID) and 3/4 (75 percent for FLI PID), go to step 3). If readings are not as specified, inspect fuel tank for leaks. Repair as necessary and retest. If fuel tank is okay, go to next step.
- Check For Low Fuel Flow
Turn ignition on. While observing both fuel gauge and FLI PID, add 2-3 gallons of fuel to fuel tank. If fuel gauge or FLI PID reading does not increase, go to step 6). If either fuel gauge or FLI PID reading increases as fuel is added, drain or fill fuel tank so fuel level is 25-75 percent full. Clear DTCs. Repeat QUICK TEST. If DTC P0460 is still present, go to step 4). - Check FLI Voltage
Start engine. Using scan tool, select FLI V PID. If PID voltage is 1.06-2.60 volts, check for a mechanically stuck fuel pump. Repair as necessary. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. - Check FLI Voltage Using Breakout Box
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Install Breakout Box (014-00950). Connect PCM to breakout box. Using scan tool, select FLI V PID. Note PID voltage reading. Measure voltage between test pin No. 12 and test pin No. 91 at breakout box. If both voltage readings are 1.06-2.60 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check fuel gauge for proper installation. Repair as necessary and repeat this step to verify repair. If fuel gauge installation is okay and one voltage reading is not as specified, replace PCM. If fuel gauge installation is okay and both voltage readings are not as specified, go to step 6). - Check CAS GND PID
Start engine. Using scan tool, select CAS GND PID. Note PID voltage reading. Measure voltage between test pins No. 25 and 91 at breakout box. If both voltage readings are .3 volt or less, reconnect all components. Clear DTCs. Repeat quick test. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC P0460 is still present, check for open fuel gauge/instrument cluster CASE GND circuit, faulty fuel gauge or faulty instrument panel. Repair as necessary. - Check Fuel Pump Resistance
Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Measure resistance between CASE GND terminal and FLI terminal at fuel pump module pigtail connector. If resistance is 15-160 ohms, reconnect fuel pump module and go to next step. If resistance is not 15-160 ohms, replace fuel pump module. - Check For Short To VPWR
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Install Breakout Box (014-00950). Connect PCM to breakout box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 12 and test pin No. 51 or 103 at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If measured voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to step 9). - Check FLI & CASE GND Circuits
Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Measure voltage between test pin No. 12 and test pin No. 51 or 103. Also, measure voltage between PCM test pin No. 25 and test pin No. 51 or 103. If both voltage readings are 10.5 volts or less, replace PCM. If any voltage reading is more than 10.5 volts, repair short to VPWR in FLI or CASE GND circuits. - Check FLI Circuit For Open Or Short To GND
Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery terminals. Measure resistance between test pin No. 12 or 9 and test pin No. 25 at breakout box. If resistance is 15-187 ohms, reconnect all components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. If DTC P0460 is still present, replace PCM. If resistance is not 15-187 ohms, repair CASE GND or FLI circuit.