Adaptive Fuel Control
DTC P0171, P0174 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0171, P0174 | ADAPTIVE FUEL CONTROL |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Fuel System Monitor
|
DTC P0171, P0174 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | If Misfire DTC (P0300-P0306) is present or drive ability concern is present, go to step 6. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Otherwise, go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedure for DTCs on FREEZE FRAME DATA. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S (RH, LH)
|
Yes | Inspect for air suction at following locations due to cracks, damage, and loose parts:
NOTE:
Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent is sprayed on the air suction area. Repair or replace any faulty part. Go to step 14. |
| No | Visually inspect for any gas leakage between exhaust manifold and H20S. If there is no leakage, replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 14. |
||
| 6 | INSPECT MAF V PID
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace MAF sensor. Go to step 14. |
||
| 7 | INSPECT FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION OF INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace source of air suction. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to next step | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair or replace suspected circuit. Go to step 14. |
||
| 10 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY LINE
|
Yes | Replace fuel line. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL FILTER
|
Yes | If anything is found at high pressure side, replace fuel filter. See FUEL FILTER (B2500, B3000 & B4000) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . If anything is found at low pressure side, clean fuel tank and filter. See FUEL TANK in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 14. |
| No | Replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 14. |
||
| 12 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Overhaul engine. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Key OFF Replace fuel injector. See FUEL RAILS & INJECTORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | go to applicable DTC inspection. |
| No | Troubleshooting complete. | ||
DTC P0172, P0175 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0172, P0175 | ADAPTIVE FUEL CONTROL |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Fuel System Monitor
|
DTC P0172, P0175 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | If drive ability concern or rough idle is present, go to step 7. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure. Otherwise, go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedure for DTCs on FREEZE FRAME DATA. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 9. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 9. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S (RH, LH)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace suspected HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 9. |
||
| 6 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 9. |
||
| 7 | INSPECT EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
|
Yes | Replace EVAP canister purge valve. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR . Go to step 9. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace PCV valve. Go to next step. |
||
| 9 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. |
| No | Troubleshooting complete. | ||