Catalyst Efficiency Monitor Malfunction
DTC P0420, P0430 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0420, P0430 | CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
NOTE:
|
| HINT |
|
DTC P0420, P0430 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
NOTE:
If entering this test from the symptom troubleshooting, go to next step.
|
Yes | If any other DTC is recorded, go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting first. If only DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are recorded, go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | CHECK REAR HO2S WIRING AND PCM CONNECTIONS
NOTE:
If the electrical connections of the rear HO2S are interchanged/crossed, the Catalyst Efficiency Monitor Test will fail.
|
Yes | Repair any wiring or connection concerns. For PCM pin concerns, replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 10. |
| No | No Engine Control System related to DTCs or symptoms. Go to next step. |
||
| 3 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
The fuel system will remain pressurized when the engine is not running. To prevent injury or fire, use caution when working on the fuel system.
NOTE:
Fuel pressure above specification can produce abnormally rich air/fuel mixture. The rich air/fuel mixture can cause higher than normal catalyst operating temperatures.
|
Yes | Fuel pressure is OK. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Go to next step. |
| No | Fuel pressure is out of specification. See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM for diagnosis. |
||
| 4 | CHECK FOR OBVIOUS LEAK SOURCES IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
NOTE:
If a catalyst is in series with a leaking exhaust system, it can fail the Catalyst Efficiency Monitor test.
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair the leak source(s). Go to step 10. |
||
| 5 | CHECK FOR OBVIOUS RESTRICTIONS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair the restricted component(s) as necessary. Go to step 10. |
||
| 6 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM FOR INDICATION OF EXCESSIVE EXHAUST SYSTEM RESTRICTION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Manifold vacuum did not reach an acceptable level. Go to step 8 to check for excessive restriction in the exhaust system. |
||
| 7 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM FOR INDICATION OF MODERATE EXHAUST SYSTEM RESTRICTION
NOTE:
On a non-restricted exhaust system, the vacuum gauge needle will rise quickly to the normal range as the increased rpm is maintained. On a restricted exhaust system, the vacuum gauge needle will rise slowly to the normal range as the increased rpm is maintained. The rate of speed the vacuum gauge needle rises to the normal range is slower on a restricted system than on a non-restricted system as the increased rpm is maintained.
|
Yes | A moderate restriction may be present. Go to next step. |
| No | No indications of restrictions or leaks have been detected in the exhaust system. If here because of DTCs P0420 or P0430, the catalytic converter is chemically inactive. Replace catalytic converter. Go to step 10. |
||
| 8 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM WITH EXHAUST MANIFOLD DISCONNECTED FOR INDICATION OF A RESTRICTION
NOTE:
An intake manifold gasket leak can also cause the vacuum gauge needle to remain well below the normal range.
|
Yes | The exhaust system restriction is downstream of the exhaust manifold. Reconnect exhaust system at exhaust manifold. Go to next step. |
| No | A restriction is present in the exhaust manifold. Remove the vacuum gauge and tachometer. Inspect each exhaust port for casting flash/restrictions by dropping a length of chain into it.
NOTE:
Do not use a wire or lamp to check the ports. The restriction may be small enough for both to pass through, but large enough to cause excessive back-pressure at high engine rpm. Replace the exhaust manifold if unable to remove the casting flash/restriction. See EXHAUST MANIFOLD in 2.5L 4-Cylinder article in Engine for 2.5L engine. See EXHAUST MANIFOLD in 3.0L V6 article in Engine for 3.0L engine. See EXHAUST MANIFOLDS in 3.0L V6 article in Engine for 4.0L engine. Go to step 10. |
||
| 9 | CHECK MANIFOLD VACUUM WITH MUFFLER/TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTED FOR INDICATION OF A RESTRICTION
|
Yes | There is a restriction in the muffler/tailpipe assembly. Replace the muffler/tailpipe assembly. Go to step 10. |
| No | There is a restriction in the catalytic converter. Remove the vacuum gauge and tachometer. Replace catalytic converter. Inspect the muffler to be certain converter debris has not entered. Go to step 10. |
||
| 10 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 11 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. |
| No | Troubleshooting complete. | ||