EGR System Malfunction
DTC P0401, P1408 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0401, P1408 | EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | EGR System Description
EGR Vacuum Regulator (EGRVR) Solenoid Description
EGR Valve Description
EGR Orifice Tube Description
Differential Pressure Feedback EGR (DPFEGR) Sensor Description
|
DTC P0401, P1408 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | If Continuous Memory DTC P1406 appears, go to DTC P1405, P1406 INSPECTION
. If KOER DTC 1408 does not appear with P0401, go to step 12. Otherwise, go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | RUN KOER SELF TEST WHILE MONITORING EGR VACUUM
|
Yes | The vacuum indicated is sufficient to open the EGR valve. Fault is unlikely to be in EGR vacuum control system. Go to next step. |
| No | The vacuum indicated is insufficient to open EGR valve. Go to step 6. |
||
| 3 | INSPECT DPFEGR SENSOR PRESSURE HOSES
|
Yes | Repair pressure hoses as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
|
Yes | Replace DPFEGR sensor. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to next step. |
| No | Reconnect pressure hoses. Go to step 6. |
||
| 5 | CHECK EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
|
Yes | Restore vehicle. Go to step 11. |
| No | Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding, leaking diaphragm and other damage. If EGR valve is OK, look for an obstructed EGR port in intake manifold or plugged orifice tube assembly. Repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
||
| 6 | CHECK VACUUM SOURCE AND VACUUM HOSES TO AND FROM EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID
|
Yes | Restore vehicle. Go to next step. |
| No | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
||
| 7 | CHECK VPWR TO EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in EGRVR solenoid VPWR circuit. Go to step 17. | ||
| 8 | MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace EGRVR solenoid. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 17. |
||
| 9 | CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR
|
Yes | Repair EGRVR circuit for short to PWR. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in EGRVR circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 11 | CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID VACUUM OUTPUT CAPACITY BY GROUNDING EGRVR CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 17. |
| No | Replace EGRVR solenoid. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 17. |
||
| 12 | INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAILURE
|
Yes | Repair fault as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT DPFEGR SENSOR PRESSURE HOSES
|
Yes | Repair pressure hoses as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
|
Yes | Replace DPFEGR sensor. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | CHECK EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding, leaking diaphragm and other damage. If EGR valve is OK, look for an obstructed EGR port in intake manifold. Repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
||
| 16 | INSPECT EGR VACUUM SIGNAL SUPPLY FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. (In cold climates, the EGR valve may temporarily freeze shut and thaw when the engine warms up causing the intermittent DTC). | ||
| 17 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
DTC P0402 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0402 | EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | EGR System Description
EGR Vacuum Regulator (EGRVR) Solenoid Description
EGR Valve Description
EGR Orifice Tube Description
Differential Pressure Feedback EGR (DPFEGR) Sensor Description
|
DTC P0402 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED
NOTE:
If DTC P1405 is in continuous memory, diagnose that first.
|
Yes | Key OFF. There is possible EGR flow at idle. Inspect pressure hoses first for pinching and icing. If OK, remove and inspect the EGR valve and EGR tube for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. Repair as necessary. Use EGR valve cleaner if needed. Go to step 15. |
| No | Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR valve. Go to next step. |
||
| 3 | CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE CONNECTED
|
Yes | There is possible EGR flow at idle. Go to next step. |
| No | The fault is intermittent. Inspect pressure hoses for pinching or icing. Repair as necessary. If OK, go to step 11. | ||
| 4 | CHECK EGR SYSTEM VACUUM HOSES FOR INTEGRITY AND CONNECTION
NOTE:
A pinched or plugged EGR vacuum hose can trap vacuum between the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid and EGR valve not allowing the EGR valve to close.
|
Yes | Reconnect vacuum hoses. Go to next step. |
| No | Repair vacuum hoses as necessary. Go to step 14. |
||
| 5 | CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
|
Yes | Replace DPFEGR sensor. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 15. |
| No | Reconnect DPFEGR hoses to sensor. Go to next step. |
||
| 6 | CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID CONNECTOR OFF
|
Yes | This indicates a fault in the EGRVR solenoid. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 8. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID VENT FOR PLUGGING
NOTE:
A plugged EGRVR solenoid vent will not allow EGR vacuum to vent to atmosphere.
|
Yes | Repair EGRVR solenoid as necessary. If unable to repair, replace the solenoid. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 15. |
| No | Replace EGRVR solenoid. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 15. |
||
| 8 | MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace EGRVR solenoid. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 15. |
||
| 9 | CHECK EGRVR (EGRVR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 15. |
||
| 10 | CHECK EGRVR (EGRVR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 15. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 15. |
||
| 11 | CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
|
Yes | Replace DPFEGR sensor. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR
. Go to step 15. |
| No | Reconnect DPFEGR sensor. Go to next step. |
||
| 12 | CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING EGR VALVE
|
Yes | Inspect EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposit, binding and other damage. Repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 15. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | MONITOR EGR VALVE VACUUM WHILE WIGGLING EGRVR (EGRVR) CIRCUIT
NOTE:
An intermittent short to GND in the EGRVR circuit will cause the vacuum applied to the EGR valve to be higher than normal while the short is present. The vacuum available at the EGR valve at idle is normally below 3.4 kPa (1.0 in-Hg) and it takes about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) for the valve to begin to open.
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 15. |
| No | Reconnect vacuum hose. Go to next step. |
||
| 14 | INSPECT EGRVR (EGRVR) SOLENOID AND VACUUM HOSES FOR POTENTIAL PLUGGING
|
Yes | Repair EGRVR solenoid or EGR vacuum hose as necessary. Go to step 15. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT with DPFEGR PID data and list of possible causes. |
||
| 15 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||