Misfire Detection Monitor
DTC P0300, P0301, P302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0300, P0301, P302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 | MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT |
|
DTC P0300, P0301, P302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate pinpoint test. For DTC P0300 only, go to step 18. Otherwise, go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | CHECK/COMPARE PID VALUES
|
Yes | Go to step 4. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK OPERATION OF EGR VALVE
NOTE:
Perform KOER Self Test and repair any DTCs before proceeding with this test.
|
Yes | The DPFEGR PID voltage is indicating EGR flow at idle. Since the EGR vacuum hose is disconnected and plugged, the fault is most likely in the EGR valve. Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding and other damage. Repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 22. |
| No | This indicates a fault in the EGR valve vacuum supply. Inspect the EGR vacuum regulator (EGRVR) solenoid vent and vent filter for restrictions. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace EGRVR solenoid. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR . Go to step 20. |
||
| 4 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
The fuel system will remain pressurized when the engine is not running. To prevent injury or fire, use caution when working on the fuel system.
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 5 | CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER PIDS INJ1F THROUGH INJ6F
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 9. | ||
| 6 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 20. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 20. | ||
| 8 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 20. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Replace fuel injector. See FUEL RAILS & INJECTORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, AND INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance . Go to step 20. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | CHECK VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair the vacuum system. Go to step 20. |
||
| 11 | CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crankshaft pulley.
|
Yes | Disconnect battery for 5 minutes to allow PCM to learn new data, due to the old pulse ring. Replace the pulley or damper assembly. Go to step 20. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 12 | CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
NOTE:
The Misfire Monitor can be influenced by the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System. The next five test steps will diagnose the EVAP System.
|
Yes | Replace evaporative emissions canister. Go to step 20. |
| No | Check fuel tank vent system. Go to next step. |
||
| 13 | PRESSURE TEST EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair as necessary. Go to step 20. | ||
| 14 | CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Replace damaged vacuum hoses or remove blockage/restrictions. Go to step 20. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | CHECK FOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Remove vacuum pump. Replace EVAP canister purge solenoid. See ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR . Go to step 20. |
||
| 16 | CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION OR DAMAGE ON EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE VALVE
|
Yes | Service EVAP canister purge solenoid filter. If unable to clean filter or remove blockage, replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Go to step 20. |
| No | Remove vacuum pump. Reconnect all components. Go to next step. |
||
| 17 | CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
NOTE:
This step will determine if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
|
Yes | Service as necessary. Go to step 20. |
| No | The fault that caused the misfire DTC is an intermittent. See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 18 | CHECK/COMPARE PID VALUES
|
Yes | Disconnect NGS Tester. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 20. | ||
| 19 | CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
|
Yes | Verify CMP sensor is installed correctly. See IGNITION SYSTEM . If CMP is installed correctly, replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . Go to step 20. |
| No | Replace CMP sensor. See IGNITION SYSTEM . Go to step 20. |
||
| 20 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. |
| No | Troubleshooting complete. | ||