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Test 16: No Start

TEST 16: NO START

TEST 16 NO START
STEP  INSPECTION  ACTION 
1 CHECK PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
NOTE: This vehicle might have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing the no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator on instrument panel or a DTC P1260 may be present.
  • Verify anti-theft system.
  • Is the system activated? 
Yes See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in Accessories & Equipment .
No Go to step 2.
2 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE: Verify fuel pump shutoff switch is set (button pushed in). See FUEL PUMP SHUTOFF SWITCH RESET INSTRUCTIONS (B2500, B3000 & B4000) .
  • Does engine crank? 
Yes Go to step 3.
No See STARTING CONCERNS .
3 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
  • Does vehicle start now? 
Yes Vehicle is an intermittent No Start.
See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT  .
No Go to step 4.
4 CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
  • Disconnect TP sensor.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VREF circuit (GY/W) and SIG RTN circuit (GY/R) at the TP sensor connector.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts? 
Yes Reconnect TP sensor.
Go to step 5.
No See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)  .
5 CHECK FEPS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between Pin 13 (PU) at data link connector B-209 and battery negative post.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage greater than 9.0 volts? 
Yes Repair short to power.
Restore vehicle.
Rerun Quick Test.
See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
No Go to step 6.
6 CHECK PIP IN THE PCM
NOTE: The NGS tester must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
  • Access PIP PID.
  • While viewing the PIP PID, crank engine.
  • Is the PIP PID switching on and off? 
Yes Key OFF.
See TEST 17: IGNITION SCOPE TEST  to check ignition coils, plugs and wires.
If OK, go to step 7.
No See TEST 8: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR  .
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING: Before servicing or replacing any components in the fuel system, reduce the possibility of injury or fire following warning, caution, and handling directions found in general test 5 (fuel delivery).

See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .
  • Release fuel pressure.

See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, & INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance .
  • Install fuel pressure gauge SST 49UN01010.
  • NGS Tester connected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Enter Output Test Mode and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was fuel pressure between 386-496 kPa (56-72 psi), 3.0L Flexible Fuel 380-517 kPa (55-75 psi)? 
Yes Go to step 8.
No TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .
8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
  • Fuel pressure gauge SST 49UN01010 installed.
  • NGS Tester connected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access Output Test Mode and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
  • Exit Output Test Mode.
  • Key OFF.
  • Verify fuel pressure remains within 16 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for one minute after turning off fuel pump.
  • Does fuel pressure remain within 16 kPa (5 psi)? 
Yes Restore vehicle.
Go to step 9.
No TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .
9 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR
NOTE: Check at least two fuel injectors, one on each bank. A no start condition can exist only if greater than 50% of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.
  • Disconnect any two fuel injectors.
  • Key ON.
  • Measure VPWR circuit (R) voltage at fuel injector harness connector.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
No Repair VPWR circuit.
10 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS' ABILITY TO DELIVERY FUEL
  • Connect Fuel Pressure Gauge SST 49UN01010 to Schrader valve.
  • Locate and disconnect the fuel pump shutoff switch.
  • Cycle key several times.
  • Monitor SST while cranking the engine for at least five seconds.
  • Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine? 
Yes The EEC system is not the cause of the no start. Return to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .
No Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS .