Test 16: No Start
TEST 16: NO START
| TEST 16 | NO START | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
NOTE:
This vehicle might have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing the no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator on instrument panel or a DTC P1260 may be present.
|
Yes | See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in Accessories & Equipment . |
| No | Go to step 2. | ||
| 2 | ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE:
Verify fuel pump shutoff switch is set (button pushed in). See FUEL PUMP SHUTOFF SWITCH RESET INSTRUCTIONS (B2500, B3000 & B4000)
.
|
Yes | Go to step 3. |
| No | See STARTING CONCERNS . | ||
| 3 | IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE:
The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
|
Yes | Vehicle is an intermittent No Start. See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Go to step 4. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
|
Yes | Reconnect TP sensor. Go to step 5. |
| No | See TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 5 | CHECK FEPS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Repair short to power. Restore vehicle. Rerun Quick Test. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . |
| No | Go to step 6. | ||
| 6 | CHECK PIP IN THE PCM
NOTE:
The NGS tester must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
|
Yes | Key OFF. See TEST 17: IGNITION SCOPE TEST to check ignition coils, plugs and wires. If OK, go to step 7. |
| No | See TEST 8: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR . | ||
| 7 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
Before servicing or replacing any components in the fuel system, reduce the possibility of injury or fire following warning, caution, and handling directions found in general test 5 (fuel delivery). See TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .
See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, & INSTALLATION article in Engine Performance .
|
Yes | Go to step 8. |
| No | TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 8 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
|
Yes | Restore vehicle. Go to step 9. |
| No | TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 9 | CHECK FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR
NOTE:
Check at least two fuel injectors, one on each bank. A no start condition can exist only if greater than 50% of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to step 10. |
| No | Repair VPWR circuit. | ||
| 10 | CHECK FUEL INJECTORS' ABILITY TO DELIVERY FUEL
|
Yes | The EEC system is not the cause of the no start. Return to DIAGNOSTIC INDEX . |
| No | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . | ||