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Test 1: No Communication With Passive Anti-Theft System Module

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PATS module harness connector (T255). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and both terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 16 (Red/Light Green wire) at PATS module harness connector. See Figure. If 10 volts or greater exist at both terminals, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater does not exist at both terminals, go to step  3.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 19 (25-amp) and fuse No. 25 (7.5-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. Measure resistance of White/Yellow wire between output side of fuse No. 25 in instrument panel fuse box and terminal No. 15 at PATS module harness connector. Also, measure resistance of Red/Light Green wire between output side of fuse No. 19 in instrument panel fuse box and terminal No. 16 at PATS module harness connector. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, repair power feed to fuse(s). If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire.
  3. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between ground and terminal No. 7 at PATS module harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communications malfunction. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - PICKUP article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire between PATS module and ground.