Test 2: Driver Window Does Not Operate
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (49-T088-0A0) to data link connector. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning ignition switch to START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, repair wiring or replace ignition switch as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs from GEM. Clear DTCs. Using NGS tester, perform on-demand self-test for GEM. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform the following:
- For DTC B1342, clear DTCs. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1342 still exists, replace the GEM.
- For DTC B1398 or B1400, go to step 3
.
- For DTC B1400, go to step 3
.
- For DTC B1404 or B1405, go to step 8
.
- For DTC B1410, go to step 8
.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ACCY RLY to ON. Monitor GEM PID LF_PWRLY while triggering GEM active command ONE TOUCH ON and OFF. If NGS tester indicates OFFO-G, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ON-B-, go to step 7
. If GEM PID LF_PWRLY value agrees with command mode, go to step 8
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and test one-touch down relay. See RELAYS
under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Remove power window relay. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 30 at power window relay harness connector and terminal No. 2 at one-touch down relay harness connector. See Figure
and Fig 1
. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 30 at power window relay and terminal No. 5 at one-touch down relay harness connector. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate Light Blue/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between terminal No. 1 at one-touch down relay harness and terminal No. 7 at GEM harness connector. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Test one-touch down relay. See RELAYS
under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) of one-touch down relay harness connector. See Fig 1
. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If voltage does not exist, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition to LOCK position. Remove and disconnect master window switch harness connector. Using NGS tester, access GEM PID D_PW_SW. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) at master window switch harness connector. See Fig 2
. Connect another jumper wire between battery voltage and terminal No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire) at master window switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If NGS tester does not indicate DOWN, remove jumper wires and go to next step. If NGS tester indicates DOWN, replace master window switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 3 at GEM harness connector and terminal No. 3 at master window switch harness connector. See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire) at GEM harness connector. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace GEM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs. After repair, retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and disconnect master window switch harness connector. See MASTER WINDOW SWITCH
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector (T-224). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire) at GEM harness connector. See Figure
. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If voltage does not exist, replace GEM and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's door window motor harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at Red wire terminal of driver's door window motor harness connector while holding master window switch in driver's door window in DOWN position. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 16
. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove one-touch down relay. Measure resistance in Red wire between terminal No. 3 at one-touch down relay harness connector and driver door window motor harness connector. See Fig 1
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Remove and disconnect master window switch harness connector. See MASTER WINDOW SWITCH
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 3 at master window switch harness connector and terminal No. 4 at one-touch down relay harness connector. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Measure voltage at White/Black wire at driver door window motor harness connector while holding master window switch in driver's door window in UP position. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace driver door window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair White/Black wire. After repair, clear DTCs and retest system operation.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.