Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 | MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | MAF Sensor Description
|
DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | For KOER DTC P1101: Go to step 2. For KOEO DTC P1101: Go to step 4. For Continuous Memory DTC P1100: Go to step 12. For DTC P0102: Go to step 3. For DTC P0103: Go to step 14. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
|
Yes | For Continuous Memory DTC P0102: Go to step 3. For Continuous Memory DTC P0103: Go to step 14. All other Continuous Memory DTCs: See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS . |
| No | Go to step 4. | ||
| 3 | DTC P0102: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL LOW INPUT TO PCM
|
Yes | Go to step 5. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR SIGNAL OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
|
Yes | Unable to identify fault at this time. See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO MAF SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 6 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND OR MAF RTN IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 7 | CHECK MAF RTN CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 8 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
|
Yes | Replace MAF sensor. Go to step 17 |
| No | For DTC P0102: Go to step 9. For DTC P1101 without P0102 present: Go to step 10. |
||
| 9 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 10 | CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 11 | CHECK MAF RTN FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 17. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 12 | DTC P1100: CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO PCM
|
Yes | Inspect MAF sensor connector. If OK, replace MAF sensor. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 14 | DTC P0103: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO PCM
NOTE:
DTC P0103: can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF sensor screen causing an air flow restriction. If contaminants are found on the screen, check air cleaner element installation in air cleaner housing and proper sealing of air cleaner and air tubes before proceeding. Recheck for DTCs after service.
|
Yes | Key OFF. Remove jumper. Replace MAF sensor. Go to step 17. |
| No | Key OFF. Remove jumper. Go to next step. |
||
| 15 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 16 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
|
Yes | If an idle concern is not present: Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . If a fault was not detected and an idle concern is still present: Disregard DTC P0103 at this time. Go to step 17. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 17 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
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