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Test 2: Tachometer Output (CTO) Failure

TEST 2: TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) FAILURE

TEST 2 TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) FAILURE
STEP  INSPECTION  ACTION 
1 CHECK CTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key ON.
  • Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage of CTO circuit between test pin 48 at Breakout Box and ground.
  • Key OFF.
  • Is voltage less than 0.5 volt? 
Yes Go to step 2.
No Repair short circuit.
Verify symptom no longer exists.
2 CHECK CTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Disconnect 16-pin instrument cluster connector C-214.
  • Measure resistance between test pin 48 (CTO SIG) and test pins 51, 76, 77 or 103 (PWR GND) and chassis ground.
  • Measure resistance between test pin 48 (CTO SIG) and chassis ground.
  • Are both resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 3.
No Repair short in harness.
Verify a symptom no longer exists.
3 CHECK CTO CIRCUIT FOR OPEN HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance of CTO circuit (T/Y) between test pin 48 at Breakout Box and pin 15 of 16-pin instrument cluster connector C-214.
  • Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 4.
No Repair open circuit.
Verify symptom no longer exists.
4 CHECK CTO SIGNAL FROM PCM
  • Connect PCM.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Measure voltage of CTO circuit (T/Y) between pin 15 of 16-pin instrument cluster connector C-214 and ground.
  • Is voltage reading between 3.0 and 9.0 volts? 
Yes
No Open or short in PCM.
Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS .
Verify symptom no longer exists.