Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125 | THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
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| HINT | TP Sensor Description
|
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125 INSPECTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | For KOEO and KOER DTC P1124: Go to step 2. For DTC P1120: Go to step 4. For DTC P0123: Go to step 9. For Continuous Memory DTC P1124: Go to step 9. For DTC P0122: Go to step 13. For DTC P1121: Go to step 17. For DTC P1125: Go to step 21. For DTC P0121: Go to step 23. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR DTC P1400 IN KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST
|
Yes | Go to DTC P1400. See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
|
Yes | Go to step 9. |
| No | Repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 25. |
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| 4 | DTC P1120: CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON CONNECTORS
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 25. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR STUCK TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 21. | ||
| 6 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Restore vehicle and refer to TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 7 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair corroded or open circuit. Go to step 25. |
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| 8 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL TO PCM
|
Yes | Replace TP sensor. Go to step 25. |
| No | Rerun KOEO and KOER. If DTC P1120 is still present, go to step 21. |
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| 9 | DTC P0123 OR P1124: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
NOTE:
An intermittent fault can cause a Continuous Memory DTC P0123.
If this code is still present after step 9 through step 12, go to step 21.
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 12. | ||
| 10 | CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 25. |
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| 11 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace TP sensor. Go to step 25. |
| No | Restore vehicle and refer to TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . | ||
| 12 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO VREF OR VPWR IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 13 | DTC P0122: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
NOTE:
An intermittent fault can cause a Continuous Memory DTC P0122. If this code is still present after step 13 through step 16, go to step 21.
|
Yes | Replace TP sensor. Go to step 25. |
| No | Remove jumper. Go to next step. |
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| 14 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Restore vehicle and refer to TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) , . | ||
| 15 | CHECK FOR OPEN TP CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 16 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO SIG RTN OR PWR GND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
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| 17 | DTC P1121: TP SENSOR AND MAF SENSOR RATIONALITY CHECK
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Check for major leaks, cracks, and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body. If OK, refer to TEST 16: NO START . | ||
| 18 | CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace TP sensor. Go to step 25. |
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| 19 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
|
Yes | Check for air leaks between the MAF sensor and the throttle body, including air noise sounds while engine is running. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace TP sensor, Go to step 25. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 20 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
|
Yes | Check that TP sensor is securely mounted to throttle body. If Continuous Memory P1121 is now present, replace MAF sensor. Go to step 25. |
| No | Unable to identify fault at this time. Go to step 25. |
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| 21 | CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE INPUT
|
Yes | Inspect TP sensor connector. If OK, replace TP sensor. Go to step 25. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 22 | CHECK TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS AND SHORTS
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 25. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Go to step 25. |
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| 23 | ATTEMPT TO RE-CREATE DTC OR DRIVEABILITY SYMPTOM
NOTE:
If KOER Self Test terminates when placing transmission range selector lever in gear (drive or reverse), go directly to step 24.
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Verify symptom no longer exists. Go to step 25. |
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| 24 | CHECK TP OR SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Repair open circuit. Go to step 25. |
| No | Replace TP sensor. Go to step 25. |
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| 25 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
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