Pinpoint Test 1: No Module / Network Communication - SCP Link
PINPOINT TEST 1: NO MODULE / NETWORK COMMUNICATION - SCP LINK
| PINPOINT TEST 1 | NO MODULE / NETWORK COMMUNICATION - SCP LINK | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK DLC CONNECTOR B-209 PINS 2 AND 10 FOR DAMAGE
|
Yes | Go to step 2. |
| No | Repair DLC connector B-209. Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 2 | CHECK T/O AND P/LB FOR OPEN
|
Yes | If the vehicle is equipped with PATS module, go to step 6. If the vehicle is not equipped with the PATS module, go to step 3. |
| No | If the vehicle is equipped with PATS module, repair the circuit(s) in question between B-209 and X-136. Test the system for normal operation. If the vehicle is not equipped with the PATS module. See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS . | ||
| 3 | CHECK T/O AND P/LB FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AND SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | Go to step 4. |
| No | Refer to TEST O: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-TEST
in CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM article
. Test the system for normal operation. |
||
| 4 | CHECK T/O AND P/LB FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AND SHORT TO GROUND WITH IN-LINE CONNECTOR X-124 DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | Go to step 5. |
| No | Repair (T/O) wire and/or (P/LB) wire between PCM B-111 and in-line connector X-124 (female). Test the system for normal operation. |
||
| 5 | CHECK T/O AND P/LB FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AND SHORT TO GROUND WITH IN-LINE CONNECTOR X-136 DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | Repair (T/O) wire and/or (P/LB) wire between in-line X-136 (female) connector and DLC connector B-209. Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | Repair (T/O) wire and/or (P/LB) wire between in-line X-136 (male) connector and in-line connector X-124 (male). Test the system for normal operation. |
||
| 6 | CHECK (T/O) AND (P/LB) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AND SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to step 7 |
| No | Refer to TEST O: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-TEST
in CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article
. Test the system for normal operation. |
||
| 7 | CHECK (T/O) AND (P/LB) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AND SHORT TO GROUND - PATS MODULE T-255 DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | Go to step 8 |
| No | Replace PATS module. See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in Accessories & Equipment . Test the system for normal operation. |
||
| 8 | CHECK (T/O) AND (P/LB) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AND SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IN-LINE CONNECTOR X-124 DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | Go to step 9 |
| No | Repair the circuit(s) in question between PCM connector B-111 and in-line connector X-124 (female). Test the system for normal operation. |
||
| 9 | CHECK (T/O) AND (P/LB) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AND SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IN-LINE CONNECTOR X-136 DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | Repair the circuit(s) in question between in-line connector X-136 (female), PATS module connector T-255 and DLC connector B-209. Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | Repair the circuit(s) in question between in-line connector X-136 (male) and in-line connector X-124 (male). Test the system for normal operation. |
||