DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Input Low: Testing
NOTE:
Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Connect scan tool. Start engine. Check MAF V PID. If PID is not .24-4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is .24-4.8 volts, problem is not present at this time. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between harness connector terminal "E" (Blue/White wire) and ground. If less than .01 volt is present, go to next step. If .01 volt or more is present, repair short to power in circuit between MAF sensor terminal "E" and PCM terminal No. 88. After repair, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check harness connector and PCM terminals for damage and corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 6 .
- Connect breakout box to harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "D" (Gray wire) and breakout box terminal No. 36. If continuity is present, replace MAF sensor and go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit on Gray wire between MAF sensor and PCM. After repair, go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Using scan tool, check MAF V PID. PID should be .24-4.8 volts. If DTC P0103 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0103 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.