DTC P0108: BARO Sensor Input High: Testing
NOTE:
Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Connect scan tool. Start engine. Check BARO V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Disconnect EGR boost sensor. Check EGR boost sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between PCM terminal No. 91 and sensor harness connector terminal "A". After repair, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM terminal No. 91. If terminal is okay, go to next step. If terminal is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminals "B" (Purple/Red wire) and "C" (Pink/Blue wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to step 7 .
- Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM connector terminal No. 34. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on Purple/Red wire. After repair, go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure IAT PID is more than 50°F. Ensure BARO V PID is .2-4.8 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0108 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0108 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.