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DTC P0122: TP Sensor Input Low: Testing

NOTE: Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Check TP V PID while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If PID is less than .16 volt, go to next step. If PID is .16 volt or more, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White wire). Using scan tool, check ECT V PID. If PID is 4.9 volts or more, go to next step. If PID is less than 4.9 volts, go to step  4 .
  3. Check continuity between sensor terminals No. 1 and No. 2. If continuity is not present, replace TP sensor and go to step  10 . If continuity is present, repair poor contact at connector terminal No. 1. After repair, go to step  10 .
    NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0452 are also present, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step  6 .
  5. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check voltage between male harness connector terminal "C" (Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open Yellow wire between female connector X-09 terminal "C" and TP sensor terminal No. 1. After repair, go to step  10 . If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open Yellow wire between PCM terminal No. 90 and male connector X-09 terminal "C". After repair, go to step  10 .
  6. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check continuity of White wire between female harness connector X-09 terminal "H" and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on White wire between TP harness connector and connector X-09. After repair, go to step  10 .
  7. Check continuity between female harness connector X-09 terminal "H" (White wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. After repair, go to step  10 .
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Connect breakout box to harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between male harness connector X-09 terminal "H" and breakout box terminal No. 89. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire. After repair, go to step  10 .
  9. Check continuity between breakout box terminal No. 89 and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground and go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair short between TP sensor circuits. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure TP V PID is .1-4.9 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0122 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0122 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.