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DTC P0123: TP Sensor Input High: Testing

NOTE: Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Check TP V PID while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If PID is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.9 volts or less, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check connector terminals. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step  10 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  3. Check TP sensor resistance. Resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 should be 3.2-4.8 ohms. Resistance between terminal No. 2 and No. 3 should be 0.2-1.2 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor and go to step  10 .
  4. Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step  8 .
  5. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step  10 .
  6. Check continuity between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair open Brown wire between female 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. After repair, go to step  10 .
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector terminals. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step  10 . If no problem is found, repair open Brown wire between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" and PCM terminal No. 91. After repair, go to step  10 .
  8. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check continuity between female 12-pin X-09 connector terminals "C" (Yellow wire) and "H" (White wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short across circuits between X-09 connector and TP sensor. After repair, go to step  10 .
  9. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminals "C" and "H". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short across circuits between X-09 connector and PCM. After repair, go to step  10 .
  10. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure TP V PID is .1-4.9 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0123 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0123 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.