DTC P0125: Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop: Testing
NOTE:
Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Connect scan tool. Clear DTC. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Check ECT PID. If PID is less than 140°F (60°C), go to next step. If PID is 140°F (60°C) or more, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor, located above starter. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If no problems are present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to step 5 .
- Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals No. 1 and No. 2. If resistance is about 2000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 2000 ohms, replace sensor and go to step 5 .
- Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If no problems are present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Allow engine to reach ambient temperature. Ensure ECT PID is less than 68°F (20°C). Start engine and warm to operating temperature. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0125 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0125 is not pending, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.