DTC P1345: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction: Testing
NOTE:
Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
- Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Connect voltmeter between female X-09 connector terminals "E" (Blue wire) and "F" (Yellow wire). Check AC voltage output while cranking engine. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Check resistance between female X-09 connector terminals "E" (Blue wire) and "F" (Yellow wire). If resistance is 0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 292-385 ohms, check camshaft pulley for damage. Replace as necessary and go to step 13 . If continuity is not present, go to step 5 .
- Disconnect CKP sensor. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "E" (Blue wire) and ground. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "F" (Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminals "E" (Blue wire) and "F" (Yellow wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Check CKP connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "E" (Blue wire) and sensor harness connector terminal "A". Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "F" (Yellow wire) and sensor harness connector terminal "B". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Check resistance between sensor terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 292-385 ohms, check for poor connection or bent terminals. Repair as necessary and go to step 13 . If resistance is not 315-385 ohms, replace CKP sensor. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM and connector terminals. If terminals and connector are okay, go to next step. If fault is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Connect breakout box to connector. Do not connect PCM. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "E" (Blue wire) and breakout box terminal No. 85. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "F" (Yellow wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 86. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "E" (Blue wire) and ground. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "F" (Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminals "E" and "F". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to step 13 .
- Check CKP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace sensor and go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, select MAF PID. Ensure MAF PID is more than .32 lbs. min. (2.4 g/sec.). Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1345 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1345 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.