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DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction: Testing

NOTE: Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.
  1. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Connect voltmeter between female X-09 connector terminals "J" (Red wire) and "K" (Green wire). Check AC voltage output while cranking engine. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step  8 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Check resistance between female X-09 connector terminals "J" (Red wire) and "K" (Green wire). If resistance is 0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 315-385 ohms, check pulse wheel for damage. Replace as necessary and go to step  12 . If continuity is not present, go to step  5 .
  3. Disconnect CKP sensor. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "J" (Red wire) and ground. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "K" (Green wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. After repair, go to step  12 .
  4. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminals "J" (Red wire) and "K" (Green wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to step  12 .
  5. Check CKP connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  12 .
  6. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "J" (Red wire) and sensor harness connector terminal "A". Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "K" (Green wire) and sensor harness connector terminal "B. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. After repair, go to step  12 .
  7. Check resistance between sensor terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 315-385 ohms, check for poor connection or bent terminals. Repair as necessary and go to step  12 . If resistance is not 315-385 ohms, replace CKP sensor. After repair, go to step  12 .
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check PCM and connector terminals. If terminals and connector are okay, go to next step. If fault is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  12 .
  9. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "J" (Purple wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 21. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "K" (Red/Black wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 22. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. After repair, go to step  12 .
  10. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "J" (Purple wire) and ground. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminal "K" (Red/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. After repair, go to step  12 .
  11. Check for continuity between male X-09 connector terminals "J" and "K". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to next step.
  12. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, select MAF PID. Ensure MAF PID is more than .36 lb. min. (2.7 g/sec.). Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0335 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0335 is not present, go to next step.
  13. Perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  . If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.