LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> B2500 SE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Generators & Regulators >> System Tests >> Pickup >> Test E: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test E: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers

  1. Check all generator, battery and power distribution connectors for looseness, corrosion or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If problem is still evident, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine on. Check Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse No. 11 for looseness by wiggling fuse while observing charging system warning indicator. If indicator flickers, repair loose fuse connectors then retest system. If indicator is not affected by wiggling, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect generator connector A-168. See Figure. Connect fused (15-amp) jumper wire between generator connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and battery positive (+) terminal. Start engine. Observe charging system warning indicator. If indicator does not flicker, repair loose connections in White/Yellow circuit, then retest system for normal operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 4.0L engine, replace generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 2.5L or 3.0L engine, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check generator terminal A-169 for proper connection and condition of terminals. If terminals are damaged or corroded, repair as necessary then retest system. If terminals are okay, then go to next step.
  5. Remove generator from vehicle. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance of terminals "A" and "F" on voltage regulator. See Figure. If resistance is less then 5 ohms, replace generator, then retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance between both generator slip rings and ground. If resistances are greater than 10,000 ohms in both, replace generator. Retest system. if resistances are less than 10,000 ohms, replace voltage regulator.